#1  
Old 29th April 2010, 22:09
SONS_OF_LIBERTY SONS_OF_LIBERTY is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Unhappy Videos cut short?

Well, I got procaster and I'm quite happy to find a good recorder as this. BUT, for some reason, whenever I finish broadcasting any of my videos, they are cut into little 1 minute videos. And they're just little bits and pieces of the entire video, not the entire thing. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th April 2010, 10:11
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

In Procaster Preferences, what are your record settings?
On-demand?
Auto-pilot?
Auto-record?

In Procaster are you cutting between sources (Camera, Screen, Game, 2D, 3D)?

At any point during the strum are you going to your Livestream Studio?
Are you cutting to another source in that interface?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th April 2010, 12:02
oakis oakis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default One stream, millions of small files

Hello, i have a problem. Sometimes when i stream i get alot of small files (~1 minute clips) instead of one large for the whole stream.

Whats up with that? I have one stream who is for like 3 hours.
..and the stream the next day has like 2 hours of footage chopped into 20 files.

I only press "Broadcast" once and then i do my thing.

Any idea how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th April 2010, 15:18
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

What software are you using to stream with?
Livestream's Studio, Procaster, Adobe FMLE, Wirecast, VidBlaster, etc?

Are you cutting back and forth between two or more things?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th April 2010, 17:24
oakis oakis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cseeman View Post
What software are you using to stream with?
Livestream's Studio, Procaster, Adobe FMLE, Wirecast, VidBlaster, etc?

Are you cutting back and forth between two or more things?
Procaster, latest version. I press "Go Live" and then i play for like 4 straight hours, then i press "Stop".
I dont cut or use any special effects.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th April 2010, 19:23
SONS_OF_LIBERTY SONS_OF_LIBERTY is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default

For preferences I have On-demand, auto-pilot, and auto-record.
No, I am not cutting between different sources.
Nope, I don't open Studio while streaming.
What do you mean by another source in the interface? Like from camera, screen, game, etc?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st May 2010, 15:23
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Exclamation

Forwarding to Livestream support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd May 2010, 08:01
oakis oakis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidaron View Post
Forwarding to Livestream support
When can i expect an answer?

Oh and if it helps. Im using Windows 7 64-bit version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd May 2010, 17:05
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

another thread, same issue
http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3707

Thanks for that info. Given the other thread with the same issue it certainly sounds like a bug rather than a config issue unless there's some unusually combination of settings.

Contact support directly with the same info you posted here because those are likely the questions they'd ask.

Last edited by cseeman; 2nd May 2010 at 17:10.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2nd May 2010, 17:07
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

Another thread in which someone seems to be experiencing the same issue
http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3704

It's either a bug or something that exhibits itself with a certain set of circumstances or settings users may experience.

Last edited by cseeman; 2nd May 2010 at 17:11.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump