#1  
Old 8th November 2008, 02:53
DanDaMan DanDaMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Camtasia + Flash Media Encoder 2

I am trying to use the Live Output feature of Camtasia Studio 5 along with Flash Media Encoder (and have also tried On2) to capture my pc screen. When I try on Live Output on camtasia and set the framerate to 60 fps and start it up, it actually says in the recording window: Rate: 60fps (ranges from 55 to 60). However, as SOON as I open up Flash Media Encoder or On2, they seem to attach themselves to camtasia and the Rate drops to 4-6fps! I have tried everything I can think of to prevent this drop but I can't figure out why FME or On2 are doing this, and the result is very poor quality videos streamed to my channel at 5fps, when they have the capability of being sent at 60. Any help on this issue would be most appreciated. Many thanks,
Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th November 2008, 03:34
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Lightbulb

Have you tried lowering the framerate in Camtasia to say, 30fps, and the same in the encoder? What is your upload bandwidth, by the way?

Last edited by davidaron; 8th November 2008 at 03:44.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th November 2008, 03:55
DanDaMan DanDaMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I have tried lowering it to 20 and 30 in camtasia and same result occurs. I'm fairly certain bandwidth is not an issue, my connection can do about 500kb/s upload.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th November 2008, 04:56
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDaMan View Post
I have tried lowering it to 20 and 30 in camtasia and same result occurs. I'm fairly certain bandwidth is not an issue, my connection can do about 500kb/s upload.
Right, what I meant is have you tried to make sure they match both in Camtasia and the FME?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th November 2008, 13:43
DanDaMan DanDaMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Yea, first I set it to 20 in FME then 20 in Camtasia for both video and live output and then started up Camtasia, its going at 20 nicely; soon as I open FME it drops to ~5.
If there is no solution to this, is there an alternative to live screen capturing on mogulus, either another encoder other than FME/On2 that works or another screen capture program like Camtasia that does live output?
Many thanks for your help so far.

Last edited by DanDaMan; 8th November 2008 at 14:08.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th November 2008, 14:10
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDaMan View Post
Yea, first I set it to 20 in FME then 20 in Camtasia for both video and live output and then started up Camtasia, its going at 20 nicely; soon as I open FME it drops to ~5.
If there is no solution to this, is there an alternative to live screen capturing on mogulus, either another encoder other than FME/On2 that works or another screen capture program like Camtasia that does like output?
Many thanks for your help so far.
No problem, DanDaMan.

Too bad. Camtasia is a good program.
I take it you are running Windows. Try WebCamMax.

http://www.mogulus.com/userguide/ind..._video_effects

Not sure you could pipe the output to the FME, though. Try it.

-Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th November 2008, 14:49
DanDaMan DanDaMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks Dave, FME can in fact use WebCamMax driver to stream to mogulus. I'm currently airing something all day today so I can't interrupt the viewers, but I'll test its FPS tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th November 2008, 17:10
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDaMan View Post
Thanks Dave, FME can in fact use WebCamMax driver to stream to mogulus. I'm currently airing something all day today so I can't interrupt the viewers, but I'll test its FPS tomorrow.
OK, let us know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 8th November 2008, 20:22
DanDaMan DanDaMan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Seems to have worked VERY nicely. Very clean (although max fps is 30, but I don't mind). Many thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump