#1  
Old 7th November 2008, 05:08
XPDRace XPDRace is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Question Graphics in Studio

I have a question about motion graphics in a Studio: Why just can put de URL images and canít put for my computer? I canít understand this, can we help me please?

Thanks

Jose
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th November 2008, 09:04
MStepelton MStepelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Romeoville, IL. USA
Posts: 55
Default

The key is that it's looking for a URL. If your running a web server on your home system and have setup a dynamic domain name for it, then you can use graphics on your local machine. If your running Windows you can install " Internet Information Services " from the master CD for a web server and a service like No-IP.com for a dynamic domain name.
Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump