Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Procaster Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th April 2010, 17:28
asaguda asaguda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default Using Vista or Win7? Procaster gamecast not working? Possible solution!

If you are running Windows 7 or Windows Vista, and Procaster works very infrequently in game mode, make sure, and I mean REALLY make sure, that you're running Procaster as an Administrator.

I used to have Procaster only show the in-game upper-left icon once in Assassin's Creed 2, and then I did one of the first troubleshooting steps you should do, and ran it as an Administrator. Has worked like a charm ever since.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31st May 2010, 17:56
Thiole Thiole is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default

mine doesn't
tried re installation
running as admin
rebooting
reinsatlling then rebooting
and nothing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st June 2010, 14:17
TouringBubble TouringBubble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Same here. Game mode works hit and miss depending on the title.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd June 2010, 10:56
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Hello Everyone,

Procaster is compatible with many games. Currently we are aware of issues with Directx 11 games. Also some games have a front end program that loads separately than the actual game itself. We are trying to find out which games do this so we can prevent procaster from attaching to the front end program. In the meantime, if at all possible with some of these games, please try to use screen mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd June 2010, 14:20
TouringBubble TouringBubble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the reply Cory. However, my specific case is a DX9 title and, according to the taskbar icon, the EXE file is hooked correctly, but I still get no in-game overlay nor a live stream in the studio.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd June 2010, 14:30
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

If you can, please let me know the game you are trying to stream.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22nd June 2010, 14:47
TouringBubble TouringBubble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

rFactor v1.255 I believe. DX9 mode, 2xAA, 1680x1050, full screen, ATI HD 4850, Catalyst 10.2.

With the newest Beta release of Procaster, I can get a single black frame to send to the studio, but nothing more.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th June 2010, 12:14
TouringBubble TouringBubble is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Cory, have you had a chance to look in to this? I ran a test last night and my spare machines just aren't powerful enough to run rFactor and Procaster together, so running Game Mode on my main machine is my only viable option. Please let me know if I can do anything to get you the info you need to diagnose the issue. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th June 2010, 06:32
Achiel Achiel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Seems I'm not able to use Game Mode for Fantasy Earth Zero. It just doesn't seem to want to hook onto it.

Possibly because of the game hiding its process, but dunno.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump