Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Cameras & Equipment

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 9th January 2012, 06:06
michaeldiv michaeldiv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default

I used manycam before few months, and some guy on this forum post link to splitcamera , and i started use this free program with many functions , its work much better than manycam and like i said have more functions and effects.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10th January 2012, 15:45
CupcakeKitten CupcakeKitten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Unhappy

I've been trying to get the pro-caster working, and every time I do it shuts down and my computer has to be restarted. I'm using an HP mini with Windows 7 starter if that helps...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11th January 2012, 14:08
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

CupcakeKitten,

Could you please further explain what is happening to Procaster and let us know any error messages you receive. Providing the following information about your system would also be helpful:

CPU, RAM, Video card
Operating system
Procaster version - Click "i" from within preferences menu

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17th February 2012, 02:04
DeceptiGrrl DeceptiGrrl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default Cannot use procaster

when I want to use procastor to stream my desktop, It gives me an error about no camera. there is no option to NOT Use the camera nor is there a setting that says to stream desktop. I have a dual monitor set up, Could this be the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17th February 2012, 11:20
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

DeceptiGrrl,

On the Procaster launch screen just below the 'Go Live' button there is a drop down menu which allows you to select your input source. One of these options is 'No Camera'. When you go live with this option, you will automatically begin to capture your main screen. If you go live with a camera as your source, you can switch to screen capture by clicking the 'Screen' button on the Procaster HUD at the bottom of your screen.

If this does not solve your issue, please include a screenshot of the error message.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28th February 2012, 20:48
michaeldiv michaeldiv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Default splitcam

Try SplitCamera.com its best free program i know ! its program with many video functions.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 29th February 2012, 16:24
athlon1 athlon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by binaryborris View Post
I just want to broadcast live broadcasting of my desktop, how would I do that?

In procaster, you should be able to see in the set up camera set up-should find any camera's that are on your computer, and it has an option for NO CAMERA, it works I have tested several time.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 6th March 2012, 19:42
LaverniusTucker LaverniusTucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I have downloaded procaster and i dont have a webcam. I read that it should automatically stream the screen. I have gotten my friends to watch it while i was streaming and it says i am off line still. How do i fix this problem? I have even download a program so u can stream the screen but it seems as if Procaster doesnt like it. It is Splitcamera
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 7th March 2012, 12:00
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

LaverniusTucker,

From the Procaster home screen you'll see a drop down menu for sources. From here "no camera" should be selected, this will enable Procaster to capture your desktop. If you continue to experience difficulties streaming live could you let us know the following system info:

CPU, RAM, Video Card
Operating system
Results of test run at speedtest.net with destination set to NY, NY
Procaster preset you're trying to stream at

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 24th July 2012, 17:07
Silversphinx Silversphinx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Question streaming live without a cam

I want to stream what i'm doing on my comp without a cam can anyone give me a walkthrough?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadcast, camera, desktop, halp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump