#1  
Old 3rd April 2010, 00:54
Shammancer Shammancer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default How do you get rid of the echo.

I use the procaster and i have the audio settings to auto mix the thing is I have an echo witch is very disturbing is there a way to get rid of it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th April 2010, 11:17
RickStern RickStern is offline
Livestream Project Manager
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 407
Default

Please be sure to have only one audio source playing on your PC (if your channel page is open, mute it or close it).

-
Rick Stern
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th April 2010, 11:18
Shammancer Shammancer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th April 2010, 19:23
keynanwebb keynanwebb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default didnt help

i tried muting one and i still get an echo, tried muting both but then no sound obviously...any other things to try to get rid of the echo? I don't have the page open on this PC either and this echo is really annoying.

thanks, i hope u understand what i typed, im just frustrated atm.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th April 2010, 09:52
RickStern RickStern is offline
Livestream Project Manager
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keynanwebb View Post
i tried muting one and i still get an echo, tried muting both but then no sound obviously...any other things to try to get rid of the echo? I don't have the page open on this PC either and this echo is really annoying.

thanks, i hope u understand what i typed, im just frustrated atm.
Please describe to me the websites / tabs / windows you have open.

Also, what browser are you currently using?

-
Rick Stern
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th July 2012, 22:20
RetardedBear RetardedBear is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Unhappy Echo in Stream

I had the same exact issue. I had my Realtek Speakers, System Sounds, Procaster, & my DvD player all in the mixer. If I muted my speakers, then nothing could be heard, but any other combination & there was a huge echo. I tried going into Procaster's audio mixer, but ever combination seemed to only cause more chaos. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th July 2012, 13:16
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

RetardedBear,

Make sure you don't have your Studio or channel page open while streaming.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th July 2012, 14:49
athlon1 athlon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 73
Default

Yes, make sure you have you audio and video in the studio off, if you are broadcasting with the Procaster!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump