#1  
Old 30th October 2008, 02:33
TrunkzJr TrunkzJr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default Studio Chat Bug

I moved the slider to make the chat bigger (takes up all of the broadcast area)


When I go to "Get Player Widget" tab, then go back, the Entire chat part is completely Black.


Last edited by TrunkzJr; 30th October 2008 at 02:35.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th October 2008, 07:29
TrunkzJr TrunkzJr is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrunkzJr View Post
I moved the slider to make the chat bigger (takes up all of the broadcast area)


When I go to "Get Player Widget" tab, then go back, the Entire chat part is completely Black.

Maybe the studio chat should just have its own Main tab like "Mange Library" and the other 5 main tabs, wonder if that would fix the problem...

Actually that might be nice to have its own main tab, to be able to control your chat room from Filters to Ban list, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th October 2008, 08:36
Jaggy2409 Jaggy2409 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: East of England (UK)
Posts: 18
Send a message via MSN to Jaggy2409
Default Chat in studio doesn't work

Well does your chat in studio work, because mine doesn't.
__________________
Currently looking for LIVE shows & programmes or become a producer (I am UK based)
Jaggy2409 - www.twitter.com/jaggy2409
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th October 2008, 09:39
playhousetv playhousetv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Default Studio Chat issues

My studio chat seems to be working fine but the list of people in the chat has disappeared. There used to be a list with a scroll bar of everyone in the room but since the server maintenance yesterday it seems to have disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th October 2008, 09:46
ronster ronster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default studio & player versions 3.1.3 and 3.1.4

Hi,
I think the chat in the studio in version 3.1.3 is a great idea. I say idea coz I haven't yet been able to take it for a spin and i'm a bit worried because though the chat in the studio shows as version 3.1.3 and is working fine, the chat in the player is, well, dead. i right clicked the player on my sight to confirm that it is indeed version 3.1.4. It is, and yet... zippo.

Am I supposed to adjust something in the player and then re-embed it? Please let me know. If it's nothing on this end, I hope it get's worked out soon. I've got live shows tomorrow noon till 10pm (Far East Asian time) and the chat is such an essential feature.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th October 2008, 09:50
Jaggy2409 Jaggy2409 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: East of England (UK)
Posts: 18
Send a message via MSN to Jaggy2409
Default

Disappointed they have removed that - see other threads
__________________
Currently looking for LIVE shows & programmes or become a producer (I am UK based)
Jaggy2409 - www.twitter.com/jaggy2409
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th October 2008, 12:47
mark mark is offline
Livestream Europe
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks for your feedback. We are currently working on a fix and a detailed update to let you know what's going on.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th October 2008, 15:23
mark mark is offline
Livestream Europe
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 28
Default

These issues have now been fixed (Studio beta 3.1.4 and Player beta 3.1.5).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chatroom, player version 3.1.4

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump