#1  
Old 25th December 2009, 16:50
lolololololololololol lolololololololololol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Unhappy game stream minimizing

Whenever I attempt to stream a full-screen game, and I press my little hotkey, procaster seems to insist on minimizing the game maybe to show me who's boss or something. In any case, this is pretty irritating, especially because minimizing can screw up a lot of games, and I'd like to know if there was some way I could stop this from happening.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th December 2009, 12:14
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Cool

hi

this is something that should not happen. if you could tell us more details - name of game, OS etc. also, sending the logs could be very helpful, too (see FAQ for instructions)

thanks
Lior, Livestream
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th December 2009, 18:17
lolololololololololol lolololololololololol is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liorm View Post
hi

this is something that should not happen. if you could tell us more details - name of game, OS etc. also, sending the logs could be very helpful, too (see FAQ for instructions)

thanks
Lior, Livestream
It happens with just about any full-screen game I play. On occasion it won't minimize and I'll be like "Cool!" but then it just does it again later. Maybe by some bizarre coincidence the keys I press to broadcast cause the game to be minimized, although I've tried numerous key combinations and it happens regardless. I have also broadcasted from Windows XP, Vista, and currently Windows 7, and have had the same issue with all, as well as each version of Procaster (currently using the latest beta version 10.0.103). I'm also not sure how I can send in my logs, I didn't see anything about doing that in http://www.livestream.com/support/faq
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th November 2011, 02:32
Diablodoc Diablodoc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I have this issue too.. After a while of good recording, my procaster just says "connecting to" something at port 80, and then it stays that way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
game stream minimize

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump