#1  
Old 31st October 2009, 15:49
erikstripparo erikstripparo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Video cannot init

Hi I am testing for mac too. I am running snow leopard and I do not get it together. When I start broadcasting the software says

Video channel is not init


My mate has snow leopard and it works on his though...
Ah yes anc camtwist and soundflower support would be nice

cheers,

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd November 2009, 15:03
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erikstripparo View Post
Hi I am testing for mac too. I am running snow leopard and I do not get it together. When I start broadcasting the software says

Video channel is not init


My mate has snow leopard and it works on his though...
Ah yes anc camtwist and soundflower support would be nice

cheers,

Erik
Hi

this might happen if the camera you are using is locked by some other application. is it? let us know

thanks
Lior, Livestream
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st January 2010, 20:17
DJDICEUSA DJDICEUSA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default Camera Locked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by liorm View Post
Hi

this might happen if the camera you are using is locked by some other application. is it? let us know

thanks
Lior, Livestream

I seem to have that Very issue.. using Win XP. Microsoft Lifecam. Procaster says "Error Opening Camera. Your camera might be locked by another program" , But if i am to broadcast thru Webcaster, The connection works fine.

FYI: Blue Indicator light on camera is NOT lit.. During this attempt with procaster.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th January 2010, 16:24
bgalloway bgalloway is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Exclamation same problem, kinda know the reason

The reason is that the camera is probably not in record mode. There seems to be a bug in procaster that will not recognize a camera or deck that is in a pass-through mode.

CAN THIS BE FIXED?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd February 2010, 20:02
aboyarsky aboyarsky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Same problem since the auto-upgrade of Procaster

We are running Procaster on Vista (as recommended by Livestream) and we are having same issue. This only happened after the Procaster upgrade to the newest version. We have a setup working on the older version of Procaster that works fine, no issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump