#1  
Old 17th August 2009, 22:58
Blane Blane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default Game sound + Microphone

Is there any way to get my game AND my microphone to work? Right now I can only do one ro the other; my mic runs through a mixing console so I can only select the console or my soundcard. I'm running Vista 32bit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th August 2009, 02:04
rynac rynac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Bump, because I would also like to know how to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th August 2009, 11:24
mosepose mosepose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Tutorial:

1. Goto Recording Devices
2. Right-Click -> Activate "Show Disabled Devices" & "Show Disconnect Devices"
3. Right-Click on Stereo-Mix -> Enable
4. Now Click on Playback ( Top Left )
5. Right-Click on Speakers ( or anythink else ) -> Properties
6. Goto Levels and activate the volume where your microphone is going in to the computer, i use Rear Pink In, so i gonna activate it and put the volume to 100.

7. Now in Procaster you have to use as Audio Source Stereomix and everythink should work.

Sry for my bad english i come from germany, i hope i could help you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st August 2009, 04:35
jagojp jagojp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default

hey guys

i was having the same problem.

I worked it out after looking at this thread.

I dont have the stereo mix thing.
But i right clicked on my speakers as morepose suggested, in steps 5 and 6.

I just had to unmute the microphone level in my speakers and it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th September 2009, 13:10
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Lightbulb

Hello guys,

Please try the new beta version at http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...caster_Release

it should resolve this issue
thanks
Lior, Livestream
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd January 2010, 09:59
rfactorgtt64 rfactorgtt64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default

10.0.103 don't resolve this sound issues for me (im on windows xp)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd January 2010, 17:17
thetruant thetruant is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default @mosepose

where do you find Recording Devices?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th January 2010, 17:16
rfactorgtt64 rfactorgtt64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Unhappy

no reply for help ??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th January 2010, 12:43
Lalablubbfisch Lalablubbfisch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

bump
does anyone know if this is possible on windows xp operating systems, too? if the answer is yes, pls tell me how
thx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th January 2010, 01:41
Blane Blane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default

My solution:

Set "Camera" audio input to my microphone, and Screen audio to my computer's audio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump