#1  
Old 7th July 2009, 21:06
Lapbunny Lapbunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default Procaster doesn't detect Webcammax...

I saw that there's some conflict with it in the "common problems" thread but it doesn't crash, it just won't let me use the "camera" option. Just screen and game. It works perfectly fine when I use Livestream Studio with WCM, but not Procaster.

I tried to use Virtual PC as the "game," but that came up with the error "please select the game and press CTRL+F1." Even while I was in VPC and hit the combination. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th July 2009, 12:01
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Cool

Hi

Webcammax worked well in our tests here. Maybe a restart would do it? if not, please send us your log and system info file as detailed in section 1 of "Procaster Common Issues / Solutions" at http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1019

The game mode would probably not work with a VPC. It's meant for directx/opengl games


thanks
Lior Messinger
VP of Game & Desktop Products
Livestream
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th July 2009, 21:10
Lapbunny Lapbunny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Restart didn't work, unfortunately. I'll send a log.

It IS the alpha version (v6), because I have an x64 machine. I don't know if that would affect it so much it's unrecognizable, though; I'll send a log. Thanks!

(I assumed "game" would just work in any application; whoops. Thanks for the tip.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump