#1  
Old 30th May 2009, 00:23
Novice Novice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Sound not broadcasting

I can't stream audio with Procaster. I've tried changing every option related to audio I could find, with no results. I am using Vista. Stereo Mix doesnt work, Speaker Audio doesnt work, "Default Input Device" doesnt work, i've tried with low bitrates, mono, stereo, changing from 22500 or whatever to 41000, matching 41000 with my speaker output, disabling giving priority/allowing speakers to be taken over by applications, I don't know what the problem is. I am not streaming through a camera, just screen.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th May 2009, 00:27
GOBxBluth GOBxBluth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default

same here please help
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th May 2009, 15:01
GOBxBluth GOBxBluth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Help please? Tried everything I have no idea what the problem is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th May 2009, 17:59
Novice Novice is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default

is this forum visited at all. where can I get help. I love everything about Procaster, except for this mysterious audio problem. A fellow producer can stream audio fine, he has a Vista laptop as well. He can't figure it out either. T_T
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th June 2009, 15:26
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

We are looking into this, can you let us know the Model of the computer you are using and send the system info?

You can get this by going into:
Start --> Programs - Accessories - system tools - system information
Once you open this, go to File, Export and send the resulting text file to procaster@livestream.com.

-Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th June 2009, 23:35
SirTacoMasterIII SirTacoMasterIII is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I have windows 7 64 bit (build 7100) and I, too, cannot get sound to work. I set Stereo Mix as my default input and can verify it works (with other programs, such as audacity), but I cannot get sound at all. I tried disabling all my recording inputs except stereo mix and I've tried selecting all the options in the audio configuration (default, stereo mix, speakers audio) and cannot get sound at all.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th June 2009, 12:28
TpYourHouse TpYourHouse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Default

If I can't get this problem fixed soon, I am switching back to Blogtv for broadcasting my stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th June 2009, 12:35
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

Check your Procaster_xml file in C:\Users\<User name>\AppData\Local\procaster

We have found that there is a bug where on some systems the <recordaudio> parameter is switching to false in procaster_global.xml.

Try the following to correct if this is the case:
1. exit procaster (right click on the system tray icon and select exit)
2. change to <recordaudio>true
3. start procaster.

If this does not help, or too complicated, you can just re-install procaster

This will be fixed in next version. Please let us know if it helped.

Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th June 2009, 14:02
TpYourHouse TpYourHouse is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benhomer View Post
Check your Procaster_xml file in C:\Users\<User name>\AppData\Local\procaster

We have found that there is a bug where on some systems the <recordaudio> parameter is switching to false in procaster_global.xml.

Try the following to correct if this is the case:
1. exit procaster (right click on the system tray icon and select exit)
2. change to <recordaudio>true
3. start procaster.

If this does not help, or too complicated, you can just re-install procaster

This will be fixed in next version. Please let us know if it helped.

Ben
Livestream Support
My <recordaudio>true</recordaudio> was already set to true. There still isn't any sound coming out of my broadcasts. Is it a problem with the recording option? I have it set to record what is on my screen and broadcast live.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18th June 2009, 14:12
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

What are you selecting as the audio source in Procaster settings - Speakers Audio?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio, detecting, problem, settings

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump