#1  
Old 26th June 2009, 11:40
loicvdw loicvdw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Question Question about FME

Hi,

I want to stream with 1 camera to 2 channels. Is this possible with Adobe Flash Media Live Encoder 3.0? Can I put 2 urls in the FMS URL thing?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th June 2009, 13:24
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

Technically you should be able to do this by entering the FMS URL for the other channel in the the backup URL field but I wouldn't recommend it. If you do so you will be doubling the upstream bandwidth which would likely cause you issues unless you have a very high speed connection.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th June 2009, 14:24
loicvdw loicvdw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Oke, thanks!

Do you know another option?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fme, fms url, question

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump