#1  
Old 28th March 2014, 23:47
Gravityinbound Gravityinbound is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default "Recording Desktop Error"

Everything else seems to function perfectly, but whenever I decide to capture my desktop by picking "No Camera," when I go live the preview shows a black screen for a few seconds, and then disconnects me with an error window saying "Recording Desktop Error."

Is there any way to fix this?

I am on a Mac OS X 10.9.2 Mavericks with 8 GB memory.
The procaster version I'm using is 20.0.89

Before anyone tells me to use a newer version of Procaster, this is the only version that's worked for me without hogging my CPU, and being able to capture my Speaker's Audio without fail.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th March 2014, 10:17
bblinder bblinder is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 172
Default

One thing you can try to is going into Procaster's preferences --> Desktop tab --> change "Effect Render Method" to "Simple". Let us know if that helps!
__________________
Brandon

Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th March 2014, 11:23
Gravityinbound Gravityinbound is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default

My apologies, but I went to the desktop tab of the preferences, but I couldn't seem to find this "Effect Render Method" option you mentioned. Is it not available in the version I'm using? And did you read my entire post?

Last edited by Gravityinbound; 31st March 2014 at 09:17.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump