#1  
Old 18th December 2012, 02:50
ProjectNightmare ProjectNightmare is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default Procaster is Not Working

Hello I am using a Windows 7 Toshiba laptop and am having difficulties using Procaster. The program itself works fine but when I start a Stream the prrogram doesn't work for my Livestream account. I don't understand the issue in general but it seems that when I click "Go Live" and the numbers of minutes appear on the clock, and when I stop the performance nothing ever appears on my Livestream, what is the problem and how can I fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th December 2012, 09:43
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Make sure Procaster is streaming at at least 500kbps below your average upload bandwidth to New York, NY tested at newyork.speedtest.net.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th December 2012, 10:54
ProjectNightmare ProjectNightmare is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

How do I get it below the average? Becuase mine is 681
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th December 2012, 23:33
ProjectNightmare ProjectNightmare is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default Procaster and Livestream not wokring for me!

I have been having issues with Procaster for almost a week and no one has been able to help The issue is this, when I open the program of Procaster and begin a Live feed, I go to my stream to see if everything is working properly and all I get is a constent black screen, I have done what I was told the last time I asked this question and changed the bps to lower quality and that still did not work, I reinstalled the program and that did not help either, The program like I have said befroe works fine, but when I check the stream the screen is black, when I first started it use to just say Offline, and that was it, the only time the program really works is when I install Manycam onto my computer and use it with Procaster, it then filters though the Broadcast Now button next to My Acount and the streaming works perfectly but I loath the volume thing, is there a way I can fix this issue so I can use Procaster?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th December 2012, 14:57
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

With an upload speed of 681kbps, you have have issues broadcasting at anything above mobile quality, and even that may not stream reliably. Have you tried using Procaster's mobile setting at all?

Additionally, you may want to try restarting your channel:

-Go to your Account Center
-Click the 'More' button at the far right of your channel
-From the options that roll out below your channel, click 'Restart'
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump