Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Procaster Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th November 2012, 05:34
Zachk Zachk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default 100% cpu and incredible lag on a good computer, been happening on and off for years

I would like better optimization for this. I love this program to DEATH, but the problem is; my game will randomly plummet from 120 fps all the way to 10! And my cpu would go to 100%.

Here's my DXDiag: http://www.mediafire.com/view/?59c7n3ran5yt55f

My version is the current beta: 20.3.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th November 2012, 18:36
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Zachk,

What game are you streaming, and what Procaster quality setting do you use?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th November 2012, 10:12
Zachk Zachk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default 100% cpu and incredible lag on a good computer, been happening on and off for years

Hi, I've used this product for years to stream for my friends. But the problem is, when I load some versions of this program and start streaming; it'll either lag my game a LOT for no good reason, giving my game 9 fps and my stream ~20 for some odd reason. Or I'll boot the game up and I won't have any lag problems, but my stream fps will suffer and go under 10 fps. I've tried fiddling with different versions and to no avail.

This recent one was a good example of this problem. I'll have around 120 fps when I'm playing normally; and no matter what type of stream I do (Screen or game) or bitrate, or fps setting; I'll still have 100% cpu and have horrible fps problems. This didn't happen a couple versions back and has been a persistent problem I've had for the passed couple of years of me using this product.

My procaster version is 20.3.10

My dxdiag is here: http://www.mediafire.com/view/?yya7xi2bvkqqcvk



To add on, I have opened a ticket to support about this problem.

Last edited by Zachk; 18th November 2012 at 10:19.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th November 2012, 10:33
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Zachk,

Does this occur with a specific game or all games? If the former, knowing which game you are playing and what quality setting Procaster is configured to would be very helpful.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th November 2012, 17:29
Zachk Zachk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

I have tried multiple games.

Cosmic break: www.cosmicbreak.com

League of legends: leagueoflegends.com

Darksiders II

Chivalry: Medieval Warfare

Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven

Super Street fighter IV: Arcade Edition and the regular one

Street fighter x tekken

Garry's mod

Awesomenauts

TF2

Dota 2

Starcraft 2

Killing floor

It does not happen on just one specific game, it happens on all of them.

I've tried many presets, gaming mode AND screen mode while changing the quality from all ranges from low to custom presets. Nothing has worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th November 2012, 11:00
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Zachk,

You should follow up to your open support ticket with your logs, which you can generate by following these steps:

-Open Procaster
-Click 'Preferences' on the Procaster launch screen
-Click 'Video' tab
-Click 'Save Logs' at the bottom right of this screen

This will create a 'ProcasterLogs.zip' file on your desktop which you can attach in response to your open ticket.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th November 2012, 16:43
Zachk Zachk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
Zachk,

You should follow up to your open support ticket with your logs, which you can generate by following these steps:

-Open Procaster
-Click 'Preferences' on the Procaster launch screen
-Click 'Video' tab
-Click 'Save Logs' at the bottom right of this screen

This will create a 'ProcasterLogs.zip' file on your desktop which you can attach in response to your open ticket.
Well okay, but I already opened a ticket and I've been waiting almost 3 days for a reply. lol
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th November 2012, 08:36
Zachk Zachk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

So I've been waiting for almost a week since I posted the support ticket; and haven't gotten a reply. Does it seriously take this long?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th November 2012, 19:49
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Zachk,

Sorry if you've been waiting a while for a response, however we weren't able to find your ticket in our system. If you received an automated reply with a case number, please provide that so I can find the ticket.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25th November 2012, 07:58
Zachk Zachk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

ID #
79529

Also some extra info if you need it

Subject
Livestream Procaster
Product
Livestream Procaster
Name
Zachk Zachk
Plan
Free
Opened
12 Nov 2012 05:30 EST
Description
Hello,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump