#1  
Old 6th May 2010, 02:07
royalinsanity royalinsanity is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Livestream keeps telling me I'm offline!

So I recently downloaded "Livestream Procaster" for screen casting.. however, every time I attempt to make an art tutorial on Photoshop CS3 for my friends, my livestream always says I'm offline; even though I'm not. What can I do to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th May 2010, 11:58
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default

A number of people were having this issue. A few are reporting it's fixed. Try again today and post back.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th August 2012, 13:05
athenafrostmane athenafrostmane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default

i am having this problem as well
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th August 2012, 15:10
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

athenafrostmane,

I've taken a look at your library and it appears as if connection issues may be to blame. Could you please take a speedtest to New York, NY at newyork.speedtest.net and attach a screenshot of your results? Also, have you tried broadcasting at a lower quality such as Mobile or Normal?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th September 2012, 14:24
SFC_Badman SFC_Badman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default i'm having the same problem

I'm also having that problem, i tried to livestream myself playing Slender for a few friends and it just says OFFLINE for them, i even went to the page myself and it says OFFLINE for me but procaster says i'm live and i try streaming at mobile quality. I used to stream a lot of games myself in the past and they worked fine.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th September 2012, 16:25
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

SFC_Badman,

Please be sure you are using the latest beta version, Procaster 20.3.10. When this next occurs, you should also try restarting your channel by following these steps:

-Go to your Account Center
-Click the 'More' button at the far right of your channel
-From the options that roll out below your channel, click 'Restart'
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th November 2012, 23:11
SpiritedFang SpiritedFang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hey there. I'm having this issue too. I used the released procaster version, then the beta version. Both claim that I'm offline: "Error Connection Failed". I then followed your steps to restart my channel. It didn't fix my problems connecting. I'm using livestream procaster with Admin permissions for recording my desktop (to broadcast a programming project's development). Here's my connection speed:



It used to work before I reinstalled Windows 7. It's completely up-to-date, so *confusion*. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th November 2012, 11:23
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

SpiritedFang,

Are you behind a proxy or firewall? If the network is firewalled, be sure to allow access to ports 80 and 1935.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
livestream, offline

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump