#1  
Old 5th May 2009, 10:29
100thninja 100thninja is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Exclamation Black screen?

I just recently installed Procaster, and I go and click "Go Live" but it just shows a black screen when I'm watching my stream on my website! My viewers are complaining alot, and I can't stop it. I don't have a microphone, I have disabled sound. It didn't work. Here are what my options are set to:
I set it to "SCREEN".
I had go live automatically checked.
Add to auto-demand library automatically unchecked.
Add to auto pilot automatically unchecked.
I have a free plan.

=VIDEO=
Encoder: Default.
Output: 480 x 360 px.
Aspect ratio: 4:3.
Lock ratio checked.
Target rate frame: 25fps
Target bitrate: 400kbps
VBR unchecked.
Quality N/A
Keyframe intervals: 25
Deinterlacting: No deinterlace.

=AUDIO=
Source: Default Input Device.
Target bitrate: 80kbps
Sampling rate: 22050
Channels: Mono
(NOTE: I DO NOT WANT AUDIO)

=DESKTOP=
Show mouse checked.
Show preview checked.
Highlight mouse unchecked.

=HOTKEYS=
Hotkeys are default.

Here is my system info:
OS Name Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium
Version 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name ANGELINE-PC
System Manufacturer Dell Inc.
System Model Inspiron 530s
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2200 @ 2.20GHz, 2200 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Dell Inc. 1.0.15, 6/20/2008
SMBIOS Version 2.5
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume3
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.0.6001.18000"
User Name ANGELINE-PC\ERIC
Time Zone Central Daylight Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 3.99 GB
Available Physical Memory 2.46 GB
Total Virtual Memory 8.15 GB
Available Virtual Memory 6.37 GB
Page File Space 4.28 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys


Can somebody help me?
I can't uninstall things because UAC is on. I also can't install things. I would appreciate it if you helped.
Here are the steps I did.

1. Login to my account
2. Clicked the stream I want to stream
3. Selected screen
4. Clicked "Go live"
5. I wait 30 mins
6. It starts
7. Crash

It is on custom.
Also, it goes at about 3fps on preview screen.
And if you're a developer, can reply to me an attachment with the help file or readme file? I don't like it how there's a lack of those.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th May 2009, 12:59
eFusjon eFusjon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default ProCaster Black Screens

I have the same problem with the screen just showing black when I try to do either the 2D mix or the 3D mix. The screen casting and camera modes seem to work fine.

I have searched for some form of documentation other that basic overview documents/videos of how to use ProCaster, there are none. Did this piece of software get released without and real documentation or tutorials?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th May 2009, 16:57
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

This issue generally occurs with older hardware and in most cases updating video drivers should resolve it. If you can send the following to procaster@mogulus.com this would also be helpful:

Log file located below:
C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\procaster\procaster.log
OR C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\procaster

As well as the results of dxdiag which you can get by following these instructions:
1. press Start (xp: start + run)
2. type in the box dxdiag, press enter
3. in dxdiag, click on Save All Information
4. send us the text file you saved

-Ben
Mogulus Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th May 2009, 14:00
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

One other thing you can do which should resolve this issue:

a. Exit Procaster using the system tray menu
b. in Windows Explorer, go to C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\procaster
c. open mogulus_global.xml
d. change the following values to be
<opengl_resizer>true</opengl_resizer>
<opengl_mipmap>0</opengl_mipmap>
e. open procaster again

Let us know if this works for you.

-Ben
Mogulus Support
__________________
Ben Homer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th May 2009, 13:15
natemills natemills is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default can't locate that xml file

I've searched high and low and cannot locate that path on my XP machine...neither exists. Could it be stored someplace else?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th May 2009, 23:17
haitipam haitipam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default Ram issue

Having a black screen is a sign that your random access RAM memory is low. Using Procaster seems to ask for more memory. Close unuse windows and programs to give procaster access to your full memory capacity.
__________________
HP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th June 2009, 00:34
SoulSeeker SoulSeeker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haitipam View Post
Having a black screen is a sign that your random access RAM memory is low. Using Procaster seems to ask for more memory. Close unuse windows and programs to give procaster access to your full memory capacity.
Wrong, I have 3gigs and this still happens and C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\procaster does not exist on my xp machine so whats the deal with this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th June 2009, 12:15
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

Try looking in :
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\procaster

Or just do a search for procaster.log. If you can send the log and your computer specs to us at procaster@livestream.com that would be useful. I would also ensure that your video drivers are up to date as upgrading will resolve issues like this in most cases.

-Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th July 2009, 16:02
fred90025 fred90025 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benhomer View Post
One other thing you can do which should resolve this issue:

a. Exit Procaster using the system tray menu
b. in Windows Explorer, go to C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\procaster
c. open mogulus_global.xml
d. change the following values to be
<opengl_resizer>true</opengl_resizer>
<opengl_mipmap>0</opengl_mipmap>
e. open procaster again

Let us know if this works for you.

-Ben
Mogulus Support
i have the same problem and i followed your steps. STILL a black screen.

oh yeah, check out my channel. you can clearly see that through 15 minutes of recording, it was a black screen. the settings are default.

restarting my computer didnt help.

Last edited by fred90025; 7th July 2009 at 19:49.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump