#1  
Old 4th September 2012, 19:03
YoruHi YoruHi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Unhappy Bandwidth??

I've had Procaster for a while, and just this year (or maybe last year) it stopped working for me. Every time I try to stream, it works for about a minute or two, then stops streaming and tells me to set lower bandwidth. I thought it was just cuz of sucky internet connection, but I tried it just now on my brother's laptop (connected to the same internet) and it worked fine. I really want to use livestream again :/ can someone please tell me how to fix this? If its my computer, can someone help me fix that too? I've tried restarting, I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling procaster. The only thing that actually works is webcaster, but I can't play music in my streams with that one..:/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th September 2012, 14:23
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

YoruHi,

Please provide the following information for us to better assist you:

CPU, RAM
Operating System
Any Hardware (Camera, capture card, etc) and how it's connected
Procaster version number (open preferences, click "i" in top right-hand corner)
Encoding bit rate/quality setting
Results of a speed test run to New York, NY at www.newyork.speedtest.net
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th September 2012, 00:29
YoruHi YoruHi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Red face

CPU, RAM: Not sure CPU, but RAM is 3.00 GB
Operating System: Windows 7
Any Hardware (Camera, capture card, etc) and how it's connected: Only a pen tablet attached by USB, and maybe iphone charger (not always)
Procaster version number: 20.3.0
Encoding bit rate/quality setting: Normal Quality (446 kbps)?
Results of a speed test run to New York, NY: http://www.speedtest.net/result/2164470014.png
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th September 2012, 14:21
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

YoruHi,

Could you please re-run the speedtest to New York, NY? You can do this directly at newyork.speedtest.net. Please set your quality setting to at least 500kbps below your maximum upstream bandwidth. If your test to New York returns less than 900kbps I would advise streaming at mobile quality.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd October 2012, 16:30
YoruHi YoruHi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Unhappy

I did the new york speedtest and this was my result: http://www.speedtest.net/result/2216923828.png
I have tried doing procaster in all settings before, even mobile, and none of them worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th October 2012, 15:00
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Your speed test is still being run to LA, instead of New York. After going to newyork.speedtest.net, [img=http://i.imgur.com/mPNd5.png]click the point on the map over New York and select New York, NY[/img].

Additionally, you may want to update to the latest stable beta version, Procaster 20.3.10.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st October 2012, 00:00
YoruHi YoruHi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Talking

Ok I think I did it right this time; http://www.speedtest.net/result/2275840286.png
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st October 2012, 00:11
YoruHi YoruHi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Oh and the beta version doesnt work either, I just tried it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bugs, computer, livestream, procaster, technical

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump