#1  
Old 18th July 2011, 17:12
freedomwriter freedomwriter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Default Adobe Flash Error

I'm not totally sure what's going on here. When I logged into procaster today, I received this error:

"This feature require Adobe Flash to be installed in the Procaster built-in browser. Install is not supported by live mode. Please stop your live stream and try again from the chat tab."

I used livestream just last night, and nothing was wrong then.

So I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Procaster, and I still received this message. What do I do?

I've included a link to a screenshot of the error message:
http://img842.imageshack.us/img842/9...screenshot.png

Last edited by freedomwriter; 18th July 2011 at 18:11.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th July 2011, 07:02
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

it's not procaster, it's the Flash plugin.
When NOT broadcasting, click the chat tab. You will be able to click on the text in procaster. This will start the installation of Flash. After you have installed flash you need to restart procaster.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th July 2011, 15:49
freedomwriter freedomwriter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Talking

It worked! Thanks so much! =)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th November 2011, 01:45
Qouter Qouter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Default Adobe Flash error

Im getting the samme message but when I click the text a progress bar appeard for a brief 0.1 seconds and then gets replaced with a error window;

File download error

Error downloading http:// some adobe url that is to long to fit into the window.

Restarting the application, installing flash maually in all the browsers, restarting the computer.
Nothing I've tried has worked so far.

I'm currently not behind a firewall, software or hardware, I'm set to DMZ in my router.

Any takers?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th November 2011, 15:45
Tsuta Tsuta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qouter View Post
Im getting the samme message but when I click the text a progress bar appeard for a brief 0.1 seconds and then gets replaced with a error window;

File download error

Error downloading http:// some adobe url that is to long to fit into the window.

Restarting the application, installing flash maually in all the browsers, restarting the computer.
Nothing I've tried has worked so far.

I'm currently not behind a firewall, software or hardware, I'm set to DMZ in my router.

Any takers?
same thing for me (still dont have any reply in the thread i made)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th December 2011, 05:50
Demetari Demetari is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Dont know what to tell you guys, I have the same problem off and on... even the error for installing flash when it happens.

All i can say is keep screwing around with it. For me, when it happens, I just end the process of procaster in task manager, then restart it and hope it works. It usually does after the first or second time. If not, I restart and its fine until it happens again. It seems like lately, Stopping a livestreaming of Killing Floor on Steam has been when its acting up the most.

If no one is replying to our cries for help, then they're basically looking at our message and going: "Huh... Well. Sucks to be them! *clicks off thread*"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd December 2011, 07:02
perople333 perople333 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I'm also getting the chat error where it won't let me download the flash plugin.
I'm on Windows XP

Hopefully with more people bringing it up they'll fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25th December 2011, 22:42
tarper24 tarper24 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default Fix for this error

please refer to this post: http://origin-www.livestream.com/for...ad.php?p=29823
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th December 2011, 16:03
MarineLevel MarineLevel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Exclamation

I have the same message, I have the new Flash and nothing change.. :/ What I can do ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th December 2011, 16:07
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

MarineLevel,

Manually install Flash from the following URL: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer

I suggest using Firefox to perform the installation. Let me know if this clears your issue.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump