#1  
Old 15th September 2011, 11:01
SupremeMigu SupremeMigu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default Force mic to mono

I would love if there would be a option to force the mic to mono, because I'm using line-in and the audio is coming only from the left channel. Now only fix is to set the audio mode to mono but that changes all the audio to mono and that can be bit of a "problem" when playing games.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th September 2011, 11:05
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SupremeMigu View Post
I would love if there would be a option to force the mic to mono, because I'm using line-in and the audio is coming only from the left channel. Now only fix is to set the audio mode to mono but that changes all the audio to mono and that can be bit of a "problem" when playing games.
Thanks SupremeMigu,

I will make sure our Procaster dev team is aware of your request. We appreciate your feedback.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th August 2012, 11:55
Ricolonium Ricolonium is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
Thanks SupremeMigu,

I will make sure our Procaster dev team is aware of your request. We appreciate your feedback.

Best,
Jason
This was about one year and i cant force record from stereo to mono, too.
Because i use a mono-mic my voice is only on the left side. Theres no 1-channel option at my windows settings and no option to force mono record in procaster.
The only thing what i can do is to set all (input and output) to mono, but thats not the right way.
Any solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th January 2013, 21:15
ShowmasterFrank ShowmasterFrank is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricolonium View Post
This was about one year and i cant force record from stereo to mono, too.
Because i use a mono-mic my voice is only on the left side. Theres no 1-channel option at my windows settings and no option to force mono record in procaster.
The only thing what i can do is to set all (input and output) to mono, but thats not the right way.
Any solutions?
I am also having an issue with this, and would like to know if any solutions were found.

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th January 2013, 14:39
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

You could try using a program such as JACK Audio or Virtual Audio Cable.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
force, mic, mono

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump