#1  
Old 27th January 2010, 17:19
macsworldlive macsworldlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Can't connect to Livestream

If I un/re-install Procaster, and I DON'T verify my account, everything works.

If I try to verify my account, I get an error about my account being nonexistent/deleted - which of course is not true.

If I restart my computer, Procaster is magically verified, and I can't connect.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th January 2010, 17:41
macsworldlive macsworldlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Version 73 connects just fine

Although audio connection is spotty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th January 2010, 06:47
macsworldlive macsworldlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Spotty Audio

I've discovered that the audio is spotty because I'm getting 4 FPS on a 3 Mbps line - which is ridiculous. And it's not the line...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th January 2010, 07:17
macsworldlive macsworldlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Version 53

Per a suggestion in the forum, I downloaded and installed version 53, which connects at the fastest bit rate every time. But now it won't recognize VidBlaster and it won't do my audio.

C'mon...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th January 2010, 08:32
macsworldlive macsworldlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default The core problem is connecting to the chat

Connecting to the chat through Procaster takes no less than three minutes. Once connected, I get great FPS rates (500kbps+). This is repeatable. (Open Procaster, click the chat tab, wait three minutes, and then click the broadcast tab, and click Go Live.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28th January 2010, 11:21
paul167 paul167 is offline
Livestream Software Engineer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 190
Default

Hi,

I haven't been able to reproduce this issue. What's the exact behavior you're seeing ? Is the chat staying stuck for 3mins in the antenna loader / spinner mode ?
Also can you start broadcasting before the chat loads ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th January 2010, 14:45
macsworldlive macsworldlive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default The issue is...

We have Windows 7 32-bit system, on a quad core 8Gb system - plenty of muscle.

We stay in spinner mode if we just open and Go Live. We stay stuck at 33% for quite a while. Then we get an error window to send you a Procaster.zip file - which I did yesterday when this first occurred - but no reply back yet, so I thought I would try the forum.

Or, if I click on the chat tab before going live, it spins for 3 minutes. S l o w l y.

Once I'm into chat, I can generally get into broadcast. But even then, sometimes it is 5 fps.

We have a 3Mbps ethernet dedicated connection to the net.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th January 2010, 02:32
inspiredkazoo inspiredkazoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default I can connect through the studio

A bit more... I can connect through the studio available through a browser, but not through Procaster except at extremely slow rates.

Further, because the Des Moines Local Live channel has so much content, it takes f o r e v e r to connect. The only usable way is to create a new channel so that the content doesn't bog down the load time of the studio. But if we do that, we lose our premium status and display ads across our video.

We're working this problem hard... I look forward to your feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th January 2010, 10:26
paul167 paul167 is offline
Livestream Software Engineer
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 190
Default

So I was able to see the chat slow loading issue yesterday. A new version of the chat (the one on the channel page) should go out to procaster next week. This should resolve that issue.

Thanks for being patient
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29th January 2010, 15:29
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Cool

Hi inspiredkazoo

this is Lior from Procaster. first, Procaster would be slow if the machine CPU is REALLY old, or, the internet connection is really slow _relative_ to the quality you are using.

ARe you using low quality setting? you should try that

if that does not help you can:
1. send us Procaster's logs so we can analyze and/or
2. use Webcaster - no library loading there

thanks
Lior
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
connection

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump