Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Cameras & Equipment

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th August 2009, 04:11
geerttpeerd geerttpeerd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Interesting: Logitech Quickcam Pro 9000 --> no more than 13 fps???

I use an autofocus webcam (Logitech Quickcam Pro 9000) on a steady position for a overview over a sports track. The image quality vs upstream is what I expect, good enough for its purpose.

I do want moving images to appear as fluent, so I aim for 20 fps at the least, the resolution is 352 x 288 pixels.

Strangely enough: with non-autofocus webcams (Logitech 4000) I can stream 20 fps at that resolution easily (CPU at 17%), but as said with the Logitech 9000 pro it's 13 fps. Even tho the CPU is only 22% occupied! At 13 fps the upstream is about 200 kbps, I have allowed it to go up to 500. RAM memory should be enough, 1 Gb. I have switched sound off, just to be sure...

I do want to use the 9000, the colours ate superior, images sharper (autofocus) than the cheapo webcam.

Anyone have any ideas??

Set up:
- running FMLEcmd (3.0) as background process via Windows XP's 'scheduled tasks' at startup.
- Logitech Quickcam Pro 9000
- CPU is 2.0 GHz Intel P4-mobil
- Mobility Radeon 7500 gfx

All suggestions would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th August 2009, 10:19
FVMK FVMK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 22
Default

Im not sure but if you have too little light the camere might set its shutter speed to a low value (In your case ~1/13). To raise the shutter speed and the fps you could (if possible) use TV-Mode and set the correct value (1/20 or greater).
Note that this is only a theory.
More info about AV/TV:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aperture_priority
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shutter_priority
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th August 2009, 07:48
geerttpeerd geerttpeerd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Solved!!

You were right, its light conditions. I haven't found settings that would force the webcam to use the fps I want regardsless of light, but I can easily set up the right light conditions. Now I know why the testing in the office didnt give me the proper results. Thx!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fps, upstream, webcam

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump