#1  
Old 23rd May 2009, 20:19
GRC2005 GRC2005 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default Game broadcast not working with rFactor

I'm trying to broadcast from rFactor, but it just isn't doing anything. I can broadcast desktop OK, but that is pretty choppy when showing the game.

If I hover over the status bar icon I see "hooked process: rfactor.exe" which is right, but the channel doesn't go online and I don't get any indicators displayed in the game either full screen or windowed.

Have I missed something obvious?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th May 2009, 20:27
dbfadmin dbfadmin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same issue. I can use the screen mode to broadcast. That doesn't quite meet my expectations, but, it is what I can do for now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th June 2009, 15:44
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

rFactor has been tested to work with Procaster. It will only broadcast if you see our green icon in the game, this means that the game is hooked to Procaster. To resolve please close both Procaster and the game, start Procaster in game mode and then start rFactor. Let us know if you experience any further issues with this.

-Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th July 2009, 22:35
kidxrated kidxrated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

i cant broadcast either seems i have been unverified for like months now and my other buddy Tadd was going to try this to may
be help on the lag from xfire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump