#1  
Old 4th May 2009, 07:35
colintve colintve is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Stop Procaster on startup

Can someone explain how to stop procaster coming up at boot up. I only want to run it when I choose, not all the time. I looked in services and start menu start up and cant see how to stop it appearing every boot. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th May 2009, 09:24
blueridgebruce blueridgebruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 49
Default

Right click on the Procaster icon in your tray and uncheck "Auto Start With Windows On." ;>)

My problem is how to have it not automatically start broadcasting when I click the Go Live button. I'd like some time to get my screen capture set up and the like.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th May 2009, 13:34
gregan gregan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueridgebruce View Post
Right click on the Procaster icon in your tray and uncheck "Auto Start With Windows On." ;>)

My problem is how to have it not automatically start broadcasting when I click the Go Live button. I'd like some time to get my screen capture set up and the like.
Me too, viewers can see me fuffing around!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th July 2009, 11:49
fred90025 fred90025 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueridgebruce View Post
Right click on the Procaster icon in your tray and uncheck "Auto Start With Windows On." ;>)

My problem is how to have it not automatically start broadcasting when I click the Go Live button. I'd like some time to get my screen capture set up and the like.
it seems to stay checked for me, why?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th July 2009, 13:55
fred90025 fred90025 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Default

Hellllllllllllllllllo?????????? Anybody Home?????????????????????????????????????????????? ????????????????????? How Come Ive Been Waiting Half An Hour For The Black Screen To Go Away?????????????????????? I Dont Even Have The Appdata Folder
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th July 2009, 15:26
fred90025 fred90025 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Default

someone plz respond!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th July 2009, 15:31
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

In terms of disabling Procaster on startup as another user mentioned here you can do this by right clicking on the Procaster icon in the system tray, uncheck "Auto Start With Windows On.".

In terms of the "black screen" you're not giving much information for us to go on here. You may want to contact our support team directly for more hands on troubleshooting.

-Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump