#1  
Old 15th April 2009, 17:59
AndyW69 AndyW69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Procaster camera select

I am testing mogulus, I installed procaster and all worked well using a dv camera as source, I rebooted and re loaded and I cannot select the camera as source, game or screen only, even if I switch back to webcam I cannot select the camera. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th April 2009, 19:17
AndyW69 AndyW69 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I have got procaster to show the dv camera now, but when broadcasting the channel is only showing the testcard?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th May 2009, 06:47
mytchan mytchan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default

How got you pro caster to schow the dv camera? I've got the same Problem :/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th May 2009, 17:51
subtenko subtenko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default Procaster doesnt decect camera but Mogulus does...

How can this be? If mogulus detects it, procaster should too. When I come to the Mogulus studio, the windows pops up asking permission to use the camera. Nothing happens with procaster. what should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th May 2009, 17:52
subtenko subtenko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I have the same thing too! Whats up with this? Mogulus doesnt do this
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th May 2009, 18:54
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

Are you able to see the device in the source dropdown of the video settings menu of Procaster? We would need some additional details including the camera model and what your broadcasting setup is to be able to troubleshoot further.

-Ben
Mogulus Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th May 2009, 12:55
cra_fizzer cra_fizzer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default

I have the same issue as well. Can see it in the drop down but can't go live with it. Tried it with 2 different cameras with the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th May 2009, 13:52
subtenko subtenko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default

on my, the drop down menu isnt even highlighted.

Im using the playstation3 camera

on the livestream studio, the box comes up asking permission to acess the cam. and it works that way but not on procaster
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th June 2009, 16:29
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

We would need some additional details in order to determine what the issue is here, if you're still experiencing this can you provide some additional details on your setup?

-Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
camera, detect, input

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump