#1  
Old 11th September 2013, 19:38
Sotalean Sotalean is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default Chat is missing?? Help!

Hey everyone.

I've tried googling to solve this problem on my own but I can't get it to work.

When I open Procaster I cannot see any of my windows. "Chat", "Promote" and "Player" are all black screens and I have no way of accessing them.

So far I have tried:
checking all my settings
restarting my comp
reinstalling the software

and so far I haven't been able to fix the issue.

Any ideas on what to do?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2013-09-11 at 7.34.25 PM.png (259.5 KB, 82 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th September 2013, 19:43
JPET09 JPET09 is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Default Temporary Procaster Chat/Promote Fix

This is a known bug that we're investigating. Until it's resolved, try rolling back your flash to this version: http://download.macromedia.com/pub/f...25_archive.zip

It should temporarily fix the issue. We will hopefully have a more permanent solution soon. If the problem persists, please open up a ticket in our support center.
__________________
Jessica

Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th September 2013, 17:40
nikiera nikiera is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Thumbs down

Yeah, I've been having the same issue. Livestream chat doesn't show up in the procaster pane.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd December 2013, 18:55
littleartemis littleartemis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

The issue is still existing, any idea when it will be resolved?

I was told when I last talked to support that it was an issue on Adobe's end but they've updated multiple times since.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th January 2014, 22:26
MultimediaPanda MultimediaPanda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I have no idea but their quick fix is really irritating, because rolling back flash player that far now doesn't allow you to use pretty much the rest of the internet while streaming. I haven't streamed much since this issue started sometime last year. I'm very unhappy.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th March 2014, 15:04
annebeeche annebeeche is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default

It is March 2014 and this issue still exists for Procaster version 20.3.25M, at least for Mac OS 10.9.1 and flash version 12.0.0.77 for chrome

https://31.media.tumblr.com/d8a77f4f...d66ko1_400.png
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th March 2014, 17:47
BeccaDePrisco BeccaDePrisco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same issue. Do they have any intention of fixing this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th March 2014, 18:04
bblinder bblinder is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 161
Default

This has been addressed in other threads. The issue is present with recent versions of Flash, where Adobe has made a configuration change which affected the chat integration with Procaster.

We're working on a long-term solution, but I cannot offer an ETA at this time.
__________________
Brandon

Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, chat, chat box problems, not showing up, procaster

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump