#1  
Old 26th April 2009, 04:02
dman99 dman99 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Default Go live but not record?

Hi, this isn't really as much a limitation of Procaster as it is the way Procaster communicates with the server.

Many times I would like to stream but I don't want it to be recorded. If I set "Go live automatically" it starts recording, and I'm left with 10-20 small clips that I have to delete after every time.

If it would be possible to implement a "Go live but don't record" button in Procaster, that would be great. The way it is now I still have to log into studio just to cue my camera feed.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26th April 2009, 04:55
loicvdw loicvdw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default

you're right, I want that option too...
I hope there comes a new version of broadcaster quick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st May 2009, 09:37
brettmatsuura brettmatsuura is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I am trying to figure out how to delete the small clips...can you help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st May 2009, 12:41
blueridgebruce blueridgebruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 49
Default

This would be a great enhancement. I'd like at least some time to get my capture box set up as well as some other things before recording starts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd May 2009, 08:40
brettmatsuura brettmatsuura is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Me too...have you figured it out?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump