#181  
Old 11th July 2012, 16:08
48hourevent 48hourevent is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, this is going to be my first live broadcast and I was wondering if there is a way to put in already pre shot video into the livestream. I'm going to broadcast a live 48 hour shoot and I have a old Sony Digital 8 that will work for the live camera and will be on set. I want to shoot interviews of the cast and crew with my Nikon D7000 and put the footage in the channel too and add them in between the live broadcast . Will that be possible?
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 12th July 2012, 12:00
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

48hourevent,

In addition to broadcasting live, you can cue any pre-recorded or uploaded clip in your library. Please see more in our User Guide.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 9th August 2012, 14:56
Wyvernspur Wyvernspur is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Question Issue with streaming games

Hi, I've been trying to stream some of the games I play for my freinds, but every time the stream shows up black on my channel, Or is in a small window and looks crappy. I see everything fine but anyone watching just sees a black screen or small window while hearing the audio only, I've tried eveything I can think of to fix this but with no sucess, I also cant get the gamecasting feature to work at all.
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 9th August 2012, 16:44
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Wyvernspur,

Which game are you playing when this occurs?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 21st August 2012, 03:50
SeshiaKuchiki SeshiaKuchiki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Post How do I switch to the chat tab in overlay?

I am trying to start up a gaming stream where I am able to reply to people who send chat messages, however the HUD starts in the hotkeyes tab, and whenever I switch to interactive mode, my mouse in game becomes unresponsive, either not registering clicks, or not even moving (and still not registering clicks). I have tried both my touchpad and a Razer Naga Hex. Is there any way to fix this, or any other way to access the chat tab in-game? (I don't need to respond, I can use my mic to respond, but I need some way to see what is being said).
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 22nd August 2012, 12:33
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

SeshiaKuchiki,

Interactive mode will make Procaster the active foreground application which is why input is no longer accepted in your game. If you want to view chat while playing the game, I would suggest playing in Windowed mode and keeping Procaster's chat window open beside the game's window.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 24th October 2012, 14:22
floranger floranger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Default Livestream Producer + GoPro Hero3

Anyone tried GoPro Hero3 with Livestream Producer? This is quite expensive so before commit to buy I would like to know if live brodacasting (not playback) is possible with this setup.
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 2nd April 2013, 04:50
CaptainGrumbles CaptainGrumbles is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default First broadcast

Hi.

Later this month I'm hoping to stream a public debate and a final of a debate tournament.

Equipment-wise I have:

A Logitech HD Webcam C310
A Panasonic G2 with 2 different lenses.

Assorted cables.
Desktop PC (more than capable)

In terms of download/upload, I am unsure atm. I'm at home and will be streaming from my Union building. I imagine that as it is on Uni Campus it should be fine (we usually get about 90megabit/s down... not sure what up)... The uni tv station usually streams using wifi but that isn't very good, so I'm going to go wired.

Questions:

1.) Can I stream using the G2? Ideally I want to use this because it is a highly quality piece than the webcam.
2.) Just want to confirm that I can record to the HDD the stream as a video, whilst streaming to the internet.
3.) Whether I can do all this under a free account?
4.) Whether it would be worth investing in some other microphone/audio equipment rather than using on board stuff.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 13th April 2013, 15:28
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

CaptainGrumbles,

Please see responses below:

Quote:
1.) Can I stream using the G2? Ideally I want to use this because it is a highly quality piece than the webcam.
You will not be able to use this camera to stream without the help of an additional piece of hardware that can capture an HDMI signal. We recommend the suite of devices offerred by Black Magic Design. You can find some options here: http://store.livestream.com/collecti...aptop-encoding
Quote:
2.) Just want to confirm that I can record to the HDD the stream as a video, whilst streaming to the internet.
This is correct. When streaming with Procaster, the stream is also saved locally at the highest quality bitrate being streamed. For example, if streaming in HD+Medium+Mobile, the local recording will be HD.

Quote:
3.) Whether I can do all this under a free account?
Yes, you can do this under a free account, but it will have ads.

Quote:
4.) Whether it would be worth investing in some other microphone/audio equipment rather than using on board stuff.
Purchasing additional audio equipment can improve the quality of your broadcast, but it's really a question of what your needs are. If you require very good audio, then I would definitely recommend looking into it. If you're planning on using a webcam with external audio, this will lead to an audio-sync issue.

If possible, I would recommend renting or purchasing a DV camera that can connect to your Computer via Firewire if you're looking to produce a professional quality stream.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 15th April 2013, 10:22
finjus finjus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default I wonder if you could use a nikon d7000 to broadcast live events via internet.

I wonder if you could use a nikon d7000 to broadcast live events via internet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amateur radio, auto pilot, broadcasting, camcorder, camera, cant view livestream, delete video, desktop, empty, ham radio, help?, interesting, internet connection, library, live, live event, mac, multi, multiple cameras, new user, newbie, picture in picture, procaster offline help, recording., screen, screen capture, screen share, setting, skype procaster, streaming, technical support, troubleshooting, video, what you hear, window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump