#11  
Old 31st March 2013, 11:34
gcfchurch gcfchurch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Still no resolution to this issue. I would like to continue to use Procaster, but it is very inconsistent and somewhat of a system resources hog. As of now I'm running at 20% capacity on my CPU at mobile encoding quality. I have been kicked off 4 times thus far. THe GPU load is 4%. Temps are all normal for all 4 CPU cores and the GPU cores.

Is this software written to utilize some cores and not others? It seems that Procaster stresses Core #3 significantly more than the other 3. I have not observed this in any other of my video editing/processing/rendering softwares. Maybe this info can aid in solving this issue?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 31st March 2013, 13:17
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcfchurch View Post
Still no resolution to this issue. I would like to continue to use Procaster, but it is very inconsistent and somewhat of a system resources hog. As of now I'm running at 20% capacity on my CPU at mobile encoding quality. I have been kicked off 4 times thus far. THe GPU load is 4%. Temps are all normal for all 4 CPU cores and the GPU cores.

Is this software written to utilize some cores and not others? It seems that Procaster stresses Core #3 significantly more than the other 3. I have not observed this in any other of my video editing/processing/rendering softwares. Maybe this info can aid in solving this issue?

Thanks!
gcfchurch,

I attempted to find any other emails/tickets opened by you but could not. Please open a support ticket and send us your Procaster logs here: http://help.livestream.com/customer/portal/emails/new

Once I have that, I will be able to investigate the issue further and post a response.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 6th June 2013, 15:23
gcfchurch gcfchurch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Still no help with this. Perhaps it's inherent to the programming and there is no fix?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bitrate, cpu, crash, encode

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump