#1  
Old 26th March 2013, 09:35
zusevidya zusevidya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Default Extremelly low quality in AP

Since the Import from YouTube feature has been taken out of the Studio, I'm forced to upload the video from my computer.

But apparently it doesn't matter if the video is full HD, the quality ALWAYS is the worst possible, I'd say it always ends up at 240p.

Is that supposed to happen or am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th March 2013, 06:35
zusevidya zusevidya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah. Bump.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th March 2013, 11:53
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zusevidya View Post
Since the Import from YouTube feature has been taken out of the Studio, I'm forced to upload the video from my computer.

But apparently it doesn't matter if the video is full HD, the quality ALWAYS is the worst possible, I'd say it always ends up at 240p.

Is that supposed to happen or am I doing something wrong?
zusevidya,

When uploading on a free account the videos are automatically transcoded to the following settings:

400kbps video (FLV)
64kbps audio (MP3)
480 x 270 (16:9) or 480 x 360 (4:3)

You can achieve a higher quality video by streaming Live at your desired quality using Procaster or purchasing a Premium account and changing the channel quality settings to one of the higher resolution options.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th March 2013, 15:20
zusevidya zusevidya is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry_live View Post
zusevidya,

When uploading on a free account the videos are automatically transcoded to the following settings:

400kbps video (FLV)
64kbps audio (MP3)
480 x 270 (16:9) or 480 x 360 (4:3)

You can achieve a higher quality video by streaming Live at your desired quality using Procaster or purchasing a Premium account and changing the channel quality settings to one of the higher resolution options.
Got it. Thanks, mate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto pilot, autopilot, low, low quality, quality

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump