#1  
Old 20th March 2013, 20:53
Cemynx Cemynx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default Procaster won't link to my channel?

This is probably a really easy fix, and I'm just being oblivious, but my procaster doesn't link to my account channel. If I make an event, I can broadcast to the event, but not my channel. I'm not sure how to fix or what I'm doing wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st March 2013, 16:56
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cemynx View Post
This is probably a really easy fix, and I'm just being oblivious, but my procaster doesn't link to my account channel. If I make an event, I can broadcast to the event, but not my channel. I'm not sure how to fix or what I'm doing wrong.
Cemynx,

It sounds like you are confused between the New and Original Livestream services. The New Livestream uses Livestream for Producers to broadcast. The sign-in is an Email/Password combination.

The Original Livestream uses Procaster and uses a Username/Password combination for login.

You can download Livestream for Producers from the following page: http://help.livestream.com/customer/...rticles/473187

You can also find more information on the New Livestream service here: http://help.livestream.com

and the Original Livestream here: http://www.livestream.com/userguide
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd March 2013, 04:23
Cemynx Cemynx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the help ^^ I got working again :3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd March 2013, 17:21
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cemynx View Post
Thanks for the help ^^ I got working again :3
Glad it's working Cemynx!
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27th September 2013, 22:01
Mytokyokitty Mytokyokitty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default Now I can't connect Mac Procaster with my channel

Okay, I have ran into this similar issue before on my PC, but managed to find a way to connect my Channel with Procaster on Windows 8.

Now, I own a iMac and I'm trying to figure out how to connect my channel with the Mac Procaster. For some reason, the Procaster for Mac doesn't include the "Configure Channel" button (like it does for windows). How in the world do you connect the Mac Procaster with your channel?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump