#1  
Old 12th January 2013, 14:35
ProofOfBoredom ProofOfBoredom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default No "Speaker output" option

I'm trying to stream making some music, however I don't have the option to select speaker output, only built-in mic output.

I have already tried removing the procaster audio extension then re-installing the software but this has made no changes to the issue.

I am running mountain lion and the latest procaster beta, I have attached my system specs and a screen cap of the audio mixer options.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2013-01-12 at 18.30.34.png (40.4 KB, 25 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2013-01-12 at 18.30.53.png (68.9 KB, 23 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th January 2013, 14:45
ProofOfBoredom ProofOfBoredom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default No "Speaker output" option

I'm trying to stream making some music, however I don't have the option to select speaker output, only built-in mic output.

I have already tried removing the procaster audio extension then re-installing the software but this has made no changes to the issue.

I am running mountain lion and the latest procaster beta, I have attached my system specs and a screen cap of the audio mixer options.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th January 2013, 10:16
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProofOfBoredom View Post
I'm trying to stream making some music, however I don't have the option to select speaker output, only built-in mic output.

I have already tried removing the procaster audio extension then re-installing the software but this has made no changes to the issue.

I am running mountain lion and the latest procaster beta, I have attached my system specs and a screen cap of the audio mixer options.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Hello,

Just to be sure, after you removed the extension, did you restart your computer or no?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th January 2013, 20:41
ProofOfBoredom ProofOfBoredom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coryfrans View Post
Hello,

Just to be sure, after you removed the extension, did you restart your computer or no?
Yes, this fixed the issue, thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd January 2013, 02:24
Lemonycosmos Lemonycosmos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Angry Screen Sound not working (Procaster)

First off, I have a Mac.
I had the procaster which the screen audio did work, then a warning came up saying I needed to reinstall the procaster. After I did, the option for sharing screen audio does not appear anymore. Did I mess it up? Or is there a problem with the procaster?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd January 2013, 11:26
athlon1 athlon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 73
Default

You might try going back to an older version..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd January 2013, 11:32
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Please follow these steps:

- Open Finder
- Press Shift+Cmd+G
- When the Go To Folder window appears, type /System
- In the System folder, navigate to the Library folder, then Extensions folder
- Move ProcasterAudioRedirector32 (or LivestreamAudioRedirector) to the trash
- Move the Procaster application to the trash
- Clean out the trash bin
- Reboot your machine
- Install Procaster from this link
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio, mac audio, problems, procaster

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump