#1  
Old 26th December 2012, 01:06
floweriet floweriet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Chat box and toolbar still visible while streaming

I recently downloaded procaster to my laptop (which runs on windows 8) and for some reason the chat box and toolbar remain visible to viewers when I stream. I use the basic scheme, so I'm not sure why they are still showing up.

I also can't toggle the green brackets with ctrl+q (or anything I set it to). I tried restarting and reinstalling procaster, but the toolbar and chatbox still show up and the green brackets still do not work.
I attached a file of what it looks like. Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: png 2v9okdl.png (452.2 KB, 36 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31st December 2012, 14:37
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Basic/Aero modes have been dropped from Windows 8. The best idea would be to configure Procaster to minimize when broadcasting through the program's preferences on the 'Desktop' tab.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st December 2012, 18:23
floweriet floweriet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
Basic/Aero modes have been dropped from Windows 8. The best idea would be to configure Procaster to minimize when broadcasting through the program's preferences on the 'Desktop' tab.
ah, so it wouldn't matter then...
I have tried doing that, but I want to be able to have the chat box open. It didn't solve the green bracket issue either.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd January 2013, 12:16
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Your best bet would be to crop a section of the desktop and move the chat window outside of the cropped area.

We've tested hiding crop marks on Windows 8 using the default hotkey and this works for us.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd January 2013, 18:08
floweriet floweriet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
Your best bet would be to crop a section of the desktop and move the chat window outside of the cropped area.

We've tested hiding crop marks on Windows 8 using the default hotkey and this works for us.
I tried reinstalling procaster and I retried using the default hotkey for crop marks and it still didn't work
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th January 2013, 22:43
floweriet floweriet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

could it have anything to do with the type of laptop I'm using? (probably not though)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th January 2013, 14:09
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

floweriet,

Have you tried clicking the 'Zoom in' button a few times to see if this causes the crop marks to appear?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th January 2013, 12:08
floweriet floweriet is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Ah okay now I see them! I guess I can use the crop marks for now, thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chatbox, procaster, toolbar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump