#11  
Old 11th September 2012, 09:26
spootlez spootlez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaytara View Post
I downloaded an older version of Procaster, and now the Speakers Audio option shows up and works fine.
Thanks a lot, that actually fixed my problem.
You kind of end up giving up features when you downgrade, but it's better than nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14th October 2012, 03:37
spootlez spootlez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I just found out what was really wrong.
http://wiki.audacityteam.org/index.p..._Control_Panel
Do like that and enable "Stereo Mix".
Then you can go into the procaster's audio mixer and switch it to Stereo Mix.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20th March 2013, 17:23
cosmicautogenesis cosmicautogenesis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

i'm having the same issue, the speakers audio option isn't listed at all, i even installed the new version but it didn't fix my problem.
i'm using a mac laptop btw
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27th April 2013, 17:09
KazTheDarkhound KazTheDarkhound is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Mine will not give me built in speaker at all, and when it did it muted any sounds that remotely came from my computer
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30th April 2013, 04:29
davedwc davedwc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spootlez View Post
I just found out what was really wrong.
http://wiki.audacityteam.org/index.p..._Control_Panel
Do like that and enable "Stereo Mix".
Then you can go into the procaster's audio mixer and switch it to Stereo Mix.
Thank's for your info.

Sometimes got no clue about this audio problem.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 5th March 2014, 21:31
radioequis radioequis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Exclamation Problems with sound mixer

When setting up the mixer I can not select speakers to transmit the internal audio, I have a Acer Aspire 4582 Notebook Windows XP.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 7th March 2014, 16:41
katpan katpan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same problem also, any help ?

Last edited by bblinder; 17th November 2014 at 17:46.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Yesterday, 15:40
rachelnicoledraws rachelnicoledraws is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Default

I am new to Livestream, and I was testing out the sound. My viewers were able to hear the music I was playing, but I could not hear any of it on my end. Anybody know what's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Yesterday, 15:45
MArtuso MArtuso is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 15
Default

Are you using procaster? To hear your audio coming into the encoder, go into the audio tab and select the audio mixer. In here, select headphone monitor and you should be able to hear what procaster is taking in and sending out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
howto, ingame, livestream, procaster audio music, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump