#1  
Old 29th August 2012, 17:53
DarknessJewel DarknessJewel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default Procaster problem

When I launch a live stream of my desktop screen, It shows up black on the preview, and on my actual channel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th August 2012, 09:01
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarknessJewel View Post
When I launch a live stream of my desktop screen, It shows up black on the preview, and on my actual channel
I would need for you to provide me with some information in order to help. I would need the specs of your computer (CPU, RAM, graphics card, version of windows, etc...), the version of procaster you are running, and what exactly you are trying to capture on your screen. Also please ensure that you have the latest drivers for your graphics card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st August 2012, 16:16
Lujure Lujure is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default Same Problem

My iMac (2011, 2.66 Core i5, 8GB RAM) is also having the same problem he describes above. The 'Screen' option is just a black screen with the mouse visibly moving on top of it. I need to get this resolved ASAP as we have a Live Event in a few days. Please let me know how I may remedy the situation.

Thanks much,

David Mudre
Video Director
Lujure Media, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st September 2012, 14:55
CMJackson CMJackson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default Same Issue

I'm having a black screen with cursor visible, just as Lujure described. Has anyone found a fix yet? I'd really like to get streaming. (iMac 3.4 Core i7, 16GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB, Mac OS X 10.8.1, uploading and downloading speeds optimal)

I'd appreciate the help!

Jackson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st September 2012, 17:01
capzkilla capzkilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I seem to be having this issue too. When i start the stream with procaster, it shows a black screen, though oddly, my mouse does show up! nothing outside of the mouse will show.

my system:
Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac12,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.4 GHz
Memory: 12 GB
Software: OS X 10.8.2 (12C31a)
Graphics: AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2048 MB
Display Type: LCD
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Boot drive: SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series 256.06 GB (256,060,514,304 bytes)

I'd be willing to work with the support team to try and sort this out.
of note: I'm a certified Mac developer, and am likely on pre-release builds of Mac OS X at any given time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st September 2012, 17:10
CMJackson CMJackson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Default Problem Solved

At least this is what worked for me. Fix in support ticket was as follows:

Please install the latest Procaster beta for Mac 10.8 which resolves the issue you are encountering at the following URL: http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9340

Hope it helps you guys!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st September 2012, 17:11
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capzkilla View Post
I seem to be having this issue too. When i start the stream with procaster, it shows a black screen, though oddly, my mouse does show up! nothing outside of the mouse will show.

my system:
Model Name: iMac
Model Identifier: iMac12,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.4 GHz
Memory: 12 GB
Software: OS X 10.8.2 (12C31a)
Graphics: AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2048 MB
Display Type: LCD
Resolution: 2560 x 1440
Boot drive: SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series 256.06 GB (256,060,514,304 bytes)

I'd be willing to work with the support team to try and sort this out.
of note: I'm a certified Mac developer, and am likely on pre-release builds of Mac OS X at any given time.
Capzkillah,

Which version of Procaster are you currently running? If you are using version 20.3.0, the likely cause of your issue is that changes were made in Mountain Lion that "broke" screen grabbing on Procaster. We have since released a Beta version of Procaster that resolves this. It can be found on the Procaster Mac forum thread below:

http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9340

If you are running the latest Beta, please send us your Procaster Logs for review. You can retrieve them by visiting the Video tab of your Procaster preferences and clicking "Save Logs", this will save a copy on your desktop. You can then email them to procaster@livestream.com or Open a support ticket by emailing Support@livestream.com.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st September 2012, 17:11
capzkilla capzkilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

i have this exact issue, see here: http://www.livestream.com/forum/show...0&postcount=55
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd April 2013, 18:51
Kianush Kianush is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default windows 8

Hi, i downloadet and installed Livesrtream Producer (Livestream Procaster) on PC with Win 7 64b,it work, also i installed this application on PC with Win 8 32b,I can not login under my account. Did "Livesrtream Producer (Livestream Procaster)" have problems with Windows 8?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd April 2013, 08:32
alvikalvik alvikalvik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Default Windows 8 issue

Hi
I also have problem with Windows 8. Procaster crashes all the time.
Does procaster compatible with Win8?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black screen, failed video, procaster

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump