#1  
Old 4th April 2009, 21:24
cooper_inc1 cooper_inc1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Arrow Is it possible to broadcast my computer screen?

Hey, I just wanted to know if it possible that instead of broadcasting from a webcam, I can broadcast my desktop or such live ? If I can, how do I do it?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th April 2009, 23:01
vilapupu1 vilapupu1 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

yeah, it's posible. just use Manycam or another program like StudioPro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th April 2009, 07:10
cooper_inc1 cooper_inc1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Those type of programs do not do what I am talking about. I want to record my computer screen and Manycam adds cgi effects to a webcam???...StudioPro is a program that apparently doesn't exist anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th April 2009, 14:50
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default Wirecast

Telestream Wirecast can do it.
http://www.mogulus.com/userguide/ind..._With_Wirecast
Download Wirecast (trial watermarked until purchased) and then download the free Desktop Presenter add on.

You can point DTP to the entire desktop or just a specific window you have open. If you have webcam or DV cam hooked up you can even do Picture in Picture if you like.

You can also send from one computer to another. Let's say you set up your stream from one desktop, you can open DTP on another computer on your same local network and take that desktop as a source.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th April 2009, 00:59
pblive pblive is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Thumbs up

CamTwist for Mac OSX can show your entire desktop, certain windows, pictures or just a specific part of your screen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th April 2009, 05:54
kamnet kamnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 75
Default

SuperWebcam will let you select your desktop as a video source.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th April 2009, 21:06
HaoWard HaoWard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default

The new free PROCASTER powered by Mogulus can do just that.
http://www.mogulus.com/userguide/index.php/Procaster
or http://www.procaster.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd May 2009, 15:39
catpakrocks catpakrocks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaoWard View Post
The new free PROCASTER powered by Mogulus can do just that.
http://www.mogulus.com/userguide/index.php/Procaster
or http://www.procaster.com/
I know!!!!!!!! get the procaster!!!! itz made just for tht!!!!!!!!!! itz really cool....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd May 2009, 16:03
marketman marketman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Any one else having audio lag problems with Procaster?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broadcast, computer, desktop, screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump