#1  
Old 19th January 2012, 14:24
Gamers_Haven Gamers_Haven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default Procaster not capturing games.

Anytime I try start procaster for minecraft or any game I keep getting the.

"To begin game casting, please open a DirectX or OpenGL game and press Ctrl+F1

On basically every game I am trying to play, it randomly works now but when it turns on it picks up nothing but a black screen, and most of the time it won't pick up any game at all.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th January 2012, 15:16
Bliztyk Bliztyk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Smile Black screen in-game

When i'm on my desktop i can see it on my livestream. But when im in-game like Dota 2, it does a black screen and i don't know why. so i want to know how to set Procaster so there's no more black screen.

My computer :
Processor : Intel Core i7-2600k CPU @ 3.40GHz
Graphics : GeForce GTX 470 - 1250mb GDDR5 ( i have 2 of them (sli))
Memory : 8 GB
Windows 7 home premium 64-bit SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th January 2012, 15:56
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Please be sure you have the latest drivers for your video card, and the latest version of Procaster available here: http://cdn.livestream.com/mds/Livest...er-20.2.43.exe

Also, make sure you follow the proper workflow:

-Launch Procaster (be sure game mode is selected)
-Launch your game
-Press CTRL+F1 in game

You could also restart your channel - this will stop any live recording in progress, so make sure you are not live when you restart:

-Go to your Account Center
-Click the 'More' button at the far right of your channel
-From the options that roll out below your channel, click 'Restart'
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support

Last edited by ernielive; 19th January 2012 at 16:34.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th January 2012, 18:02
Gamers_Haven Gamers_Haven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Downloaded the new one you linked me too, it all works but minecraft now even though its a game that supports open GL.

Know of any fix's for this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th January 2012, 14:06
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamers_Haven View Post
Downloaded the new one you linked me too, it all works but minecraft now even though its a game that supports open GL.

Know of any fix's for this issue?
Hello,

Minecraft is a Java based game, so procaster will not be able to hook it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd August 2012, 15:30
sulpherdragon sulpherdragon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Minecraft is capturable if you play with full screen.
Press F11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump