#1  
Old 27th July 2012, 08:20
SpixPanda SpixPanda is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default Procaster Cannot Broadcast

I hate to ask what is probably a simple question, but I've been searching for over a week now on how to get Procaster working, and I'm completely stumped no matter how much I google it.

I'm trying to screencast so I can livestream my art in Photoshop. I have an account, a studio set up, and a channel. I downloaded Procaster, but when I hit Go Live, nothing shows up on my channel. It shows in the Procaster screen that I have perfect streaming and am live, but I just can't seem to get it to show anything. I've followed several tutorials, and I seem to be doing everything correctly, so I am really at a loss here. Is there some vital step I'm missing? I'm able to stream using ustream and join.me, so I know my computer can do this.

Thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th July 2012, 16:04
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

SpixPanda,

Please be sure you are selecting 'No Camera' from Procaster's input source before going live. Additionally, please provide the following:

CPU, RAM
Operating System
Any Hardware (Camera, capture card, etc) and how it's connected
Procaster version number (open preferences, click "i" in top right-hand corner)
Chosen quality setting in Procaster
Results of a speed test run to New York, NY at www.newyork.speedtest.net
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th July 2012, 11:10
Spixish Spixish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I do have 'No Camera selected, yes. As for the rest:

CPU, RAM - AMD A4-3400 APU with Radeon HD Graphics 2.70 GHz, DDR3 8.0 GB
Operating System - Windows 7, 64 Bit
Any Hardware - No relevant hardware such as cameras or microphones.
Procaster version number - 20.3.0P
Chosen quality setting in Procaster - Custom Quality 446Kbps (this is the one is automatically chooses each time. I've tried Medium and Low Quality as well, but no difference)
Speed Test - Download Speed 20.97 Mbps, Upload Speed 6.14 Mbps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th July 2012, 14:05
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

Try updating to the latest beta of Procaster for Windows. Additionally, try restarting your channel, which you can do by following these steps:

-Go to your Account Center
-Click the 'More' button at the far right of your channel
-From the options that roll out below your channel, click 'Restart'
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st July 2012, 17:58
Spixish Spixish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I downloaded the latest version and restarted my channel, and it seems to be working! Thank you so much for ending this headache, I really appreciate it, regardless of how simple the solution was. Have a great day!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
screencasting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump