#1  
Old 4th July 2012, 20:01
Piyokopyo Piyokopyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default Procaster cannot connect to server

I've never really had any problems with Procaster in the long time that I've used it, however I've come up with a problem recently.
There was a long length of time between me streaming a game, maybe a week or two until Monday when I wanted to stream again. I booted up Procaster and it automatically logged me in as it should, but this time it didn't at all. It came up with this instead:

I've never gotten this error before, so I'm sort of confused with what might have caused this. The only things I've done in the space of time between my last stream and then was install some games and enabled firewall, but that had been disabled at the time I was trying to login to Procaster. I use Peerblock but I always make sure to shut it down when I don't need it anymore.
I of course just tried to log myself in manually, but that did nothing either. I restarted my computer. Nothing. I reinstalled Procaster (twice). Nothing. I know the problem can't be the firewall, as I always have that disabled because it never really helps and just gets in the way of gaming, and it can't be an antivirus because I don't have one installed currently, and I also have UAC disabled. I don't want to leave Procaster because I've already tried another streaming program (Xsplit) and it just paled in comparison to Procaster.
Here's the dxdiag info if it would help at all. Any help would be appreciated.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th July 2012, 13:59
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Piyokopyo,

Please try using the latest beta, Procaster 20.3.4 to get around this issue.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th July 2012, 18:49
Piyokopyo Piyokopyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
Piyokopyo,

Please try using the latest beta, Procaster 20.3.4 to get around this issue.
For some strange unknown reason that I'll never figure out, that actually worked. I'm no tech wizard but it seems strange to me that just switching to a beta would fix an issue like that, but thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump