#1  
Old 11th December 2011, 19:47
claplante claplante is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default Desktop Streaming picking up wrong monitor?

Downloaded procaster and did my first test run to livestream off my desktop... works fine except that it's broadcasting from my 2nd monitor instead of my primary (which is the one I will be using to stream my digital painting).
Anyone know how I can fix it?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th December 2011, 14:13
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by claplante View Post
Downloaded procaster and did my first test run to livestream off my desktop... works fine except that it's broadcasting from my 2nd monitor instead of my primary (which is the one I will be using to stream my digital painting).
Anyone know how I can fix it?
Thanks!
claplante,

You should be able to turn this off by opening Procaster's preferences>> Desktop tab>> check/uncheck the option to "Start capture 2nd monitor". If this doesn't fix, please let us know the exact Procaster version you're using as well as your OS.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th December 2011, 22:01
claplante claplante is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
claplante,

You should be able to turn this off by opening Procaster's preferences>> Desktop tab>> check/uncheck the option to "Start capture 2nd monitor". If this doesn't fix, please let us know the exact Procaster version you're using as well as your OS.

Best,
Jason
Hi Jason,
Ok, I checked that the option was off, and rebooted just to be sure but I'm still getting the same problem. I'm using Windows 7 and downloaded Procaster version 20.2.0 ...

thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th December 2011, 10:27
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by claplante View Post
Hi Jason,
Ok, I checked that the option was off, and rebooted just to be sure but I'm still getting the same problem. I'm using Windows 7 and downloaded Procaster version 20.2.0 ...

thanks for the help
claplante,

If you check the option off, does it then capture the primary monitor? Please install our latest beta, version 20.2.43, which includes some improvements and bug fixes. You can find it at the following link:
http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7604

If you're still unable to capture the correct monitor, please let us know.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th December 2011, 22:08
claplante claplante is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
claplante,

If you check the option off, does it then capture the primary monitor? Please install our latest beta, version 20.2.43, which includes some improvements and bug fixes. You can find it at the following link:
http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7604

If you're still unable to capture the correct monitor, please let us know.

Best,
Jason
Downloading version 20.2.43 did the trick-- I'm now capturing the proper monitor-- much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th May 2012, 21:47
Oddwin Oddwin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Default This is not working for me

I have the exact same problem..

It streams flawlessly but no matter what I do it will ONLY stream the secondary monitor.

I have tried the last 3 versions of Procaster with no success.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th May 2012, 10:00
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Press the "Zoom In" button, you will see green brackets, move these to your other monitor and you will be able to capture this monitor. Make sure the "Start capture 2nd monitor" is off, else it will not remember the bracket positions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
desktop, wrong monitor

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump