#1  
Old 2nd May 2012, 09:44
inhisname inhisname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default Procaster Video Window will not display

Running Procaster version 20.2.69P
Quadcore AMD, 2G RAM
Wired connection "Perfect Streaming"
Single Hard drive

When I try to enlarge the thumbnail to show what is being broadcast, the window enlarges, shows the image for a few seconds, then goes to white. The stream is being successfully broadcast and stored locally.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd May 2012, 10:34
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

inhisname,

Your system doesn't appear to meet our required minimum specs, they can be found here:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...r_Broadcasting

I'd suggest upgrading your video card drivers and let us know whether this behavior still occurs. Additionally are you having problems when trying to stream your desktop? I'd suggest resizing the window rather then attempting to maximize it.

Matt
Livestream Support

Last edited by mbaron; 2nd May 2012 at 11:10.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd May 2012, 11:14
inhisname inhisname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

There does not appear to be a problem streaming the desktop. I'm not trying to maximize the window - just trying for about 1/16 the overall PC display screen.

Just started with Procaster today, so I may be missing some thngs. I can display the window in Webcaster with no problems.

Last edited by inhisname; 2nd May 2012 at 11:17.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd May 2012, 11:24
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

If you open the video preferences menu in Procaster and open the cropping menu are you able to see your video feed there?

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd May 2012, 11:27
inhisname inhisname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Yes, it does show in the cropping window although it is not at the selected aspect ratio.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd May 2012, 11:43
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

This appears to be a limitation of your system, based off of the testing you've done.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd May 2012, 12:36
inhisname inhisname is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

thanks Matt - I'm going to bring the RAM up to 4GB as it seems odd that the window will display for a few seconds, then go white.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump