#1  
Old 15th April 2012, 08:22
neafleastern neafleastern is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Unhappy Canon XL2 Connection Problem

Hi,

New to Livestream but have successfully streamed through other platforms.

I can't get my Canon XL2 to show up on Procaster or Studio?? I am on a Mac using firewire 800..

Can someone help please??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th April 2012, 11:10
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

neafleastern,

When connecting with Firewire, please be sure the camera is configured for standard definition, as this is the only way streaming via Firewire is supported.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th April 2012, 23:30
neafleastern neafleastern is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Default Still not working

Hi, My camera is only a SD camera.. 720 x 576

It just will not recognise anything at all??

My computer can see it, other streaming platforms can see it but nothing on Livestream??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th April 2012, 13:03
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

neafleastern,

Please open a support ticket at the following URL: https://secure.livestream.com/myacco...ter/openticket

Include a detailed description of the issue including camera, workflow, computer specs, and Procaster version.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd April 2012, 17:34
rwnaky rwnaky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 10
Default Canon XL1 Camcorder streaming

Hi, i am about to purchase this Canon XL1S Camcorder but i wanted to know if it will work with the streaming and whats required for the camera inorder to make it work?? because theres no point of me paying alot of money for it and then it not working!
Could you please tell me if the camcorder will work with the livestream platform and whats required for the use of this on te platform? (Canon XL1S Camcorder )

Thanks

Last edited by rwnaky; 22nd April 2012 at 17:52.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22nd April 2012, 17:52
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

rwnaky,

The Canon XL1 has a Firewire output which should function seamlessly with Procaster, when plugged into a Firewire input on the streaming computer. Please note this solution is for standard definition only, so the camera must be set for DV (as opposed to HDV) to be detected by Procaster.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
canon xl2

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump