#1  
Old 26th March 2012, 15:53
travisleemoser travisleemoser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default Use Apple Logic for audio in Procaster?

Is there any possibility to use Apple Logic for audio in Procaster, using the same Mac Pro? I have a great band playing as the intro to my videos but I want to mix their sound separately from the live room they're in and already have multi-track recording through the same computer as is running Procaster. I haven't found a way to loop the audio from one application to feed another.

Thanks,
Travis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th March 2012, 12:25
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

travisleemoser,

I would suggest utilizing Soundflower to capture the audio from Apple Logic. Soundflower would then show up as a source within the Procaster audio mixer.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th April 2012, 09:59
travisleemoser travisleemoser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Soundflower, huh? Well ProCaster has trouble running something simple like Garage Band at the same time in my Mac Pro without stuttering and dropping the stream. Why does it take so much CPU? When I tried running Logic and ProCaster at the same time it almost guaranteed video drop.

Is this normal?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th April 2012, 13:54
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

travisleemoser

What is your Mac's processor and speed, and how much RAM do you have? Also, please provide the version number of Procaster you are using.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump