#1  
Old 15th April 2012, 12:01
daveainthere daveainthere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Send a message via Skype™ to daveainthere
Default studio

camera view and studio view is not the same. I have tried other computers and cameras with same results. What I see in my cam and what is broadcast is not the same. I am wondering if others are having this issue.
__________________
How can you be in two places at once....when you are nowhere at all?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th April 2012, 12:28
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

daveainthere,

Could you explain your issue a bit further? What are you seeing in Studio when you are broadcasting live?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th April 2012, 19:21
daveainthere daveainthere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Send a message via Skype™ to daveainthere
Default

yes. the field of view is not the same. It is as if I am zoomed in (actual broadcast) yet My cam is practicably zoomed out. It is not easy to explain in text. What I see through my cam and what is actually broadcast (what I see in studio) is different (chopped on all four sides). also if I change the resolution in studio to the lowest setting, it will zoom in even more. for the last few years what I see through the lens of my cam was what I was broadcasting. I noticed this change maybe 3 or 4 weeks ago. I tested using two other cams...and other laptops and the results where identical.
__________________
How can you be in two places at once....when you are nowhere at all?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th April 2012, 19:23
daveainthere daveainthere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Send a message via Skype™ to daveainthere
Default

also...if I use the internal web cam on my laptop. the field of view is identical. no chopping of view.
__________________
How can you be in two places at once....when you are nowhere at all?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th April 2012, 12:58
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

daveainthere,

Are you encoding with Studio, or are you using Procaster or another encoding software? What camera are you using and how is it connected to the computer? Could you provide a screenshot or screen capture recording on this behavior so I can have a better idea of what exactly is happening?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd April 2012, 03:44
daveainthere daveainthere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Send a message via Skype™ to daveainthere
Default

http://www.livestream.com/daveville/...edium=ui-thumb

My test channel daveville

Perhaps this may help you understand the problem......screen capture could not get my cam view at the same time. so i set up a nightmare with two cams and ended up with way hot audio.....but I am two tired to do a redo......

dave

Sony dcr-trv900
cannon ZR900

windows 7
windows xp

firewire connections

using studio
__________________
How can you be in two places at once....when you are nowhere at all?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th April 2012, 17:06
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Daveainthere,

Not all cameras and external devices will be detected or function properly when using Studio. I would suggest using Procaster to do your broadcast, and using Studio separately to manage the graphics and switching sources if you plan on using these features. I recommend running Procaster and Studio on separate computers, unless you have a high-powered machine.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th April 2012, 21:24
daveainthere daveainthere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Send a message via Skype™ to daveainthere
Default

thanks for the reply.....both cams have been working great on studio for two years until a month or so......? I will investigate further and let y'all know!

__________________
How can you be in two places at once....when you are nowhere at all?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th April 2012, 22:28
daveainthere daveainthere is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 18
Send a message via Skype™ to daveainthere
Default other producers

I was hoping that others (that use studio) would chime in on my issue! either "nope, mine is working fine" or "I was wondering the same thing" LOL .....this is a forum.

dave
__________________
How can you be in two places at once....when you are nowhere at all?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th April 2012, 14:54
athlon1 athlon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 73
Default

That is what I do I use the procaster, and use the studio for the ticker, and I use 2 different computers, one for the broadcast and one for the studio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump