#1  
Old 12th April 2012, 17:09
softballwebtv softballwebtv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default Live stream broadcaster

I just saw an ad for livestream broadcaster device - can this be used with the old livestream premium service? Or is it just for the "NEW" livestream platform?

Thanks
Kim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12th April 2012, 18:04
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

Kim,

The Livestream Broadcaster is built to work seamlessly with the New Livestream platform. It isn't for use with the original Livestream service.

-Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd July 2012, 02:33
mykelstarr mykelstarr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Livestream Broadcaster

How many Kbps per second can livestream broadcaster live into the livestream?

is 1mpbs connection is compatible with the livestream broadcaster?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th July 2012, 17:24
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

mykelstarr,

The Broadcaster has the following quality selection options:

Mobile - 198 kbps
Normal - 446 kbps
Medium - 646 kbps
High - 1.6 mbps
HD - 2.3 mbps

We recommend 700 kbps available upstream bandwidth as a minimum requirement for mobile quality, and at least 500 kbps of available bandwidth for whichever quality you choose.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th August 2012, 11:29
jarmolahti jarmolahti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
mykelstarr,

The Broadcaster has the following quality selection options:

Mobile - 198 kbps
Normal - 446 kbps
Medium - 646 kbps
High - 1.6 mbps
HD - 2.3 mbps
Where/how can you configure/select these quality options?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th August 2012, 11:28
jarmolahti jarmolahti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
mykelstarr,
The Broadcaster has the following quality selection options:
Where/how can I select those options? - If I eg. would have real wired broadcast connection and would like to stream real HD...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th August 2012, 12:52
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

jarmolahti,

The bit rate can be selected by selecting the 'Menu' option from the Broadcaster's main screen, then selecting the second menu option, 'Quality'. The quality settings cannot be customized at this time.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd December 2013, 17:27
CNC_QUINDIO CNC_QUINDIO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Angry livestream broadcaster

good afternoon

I just received my new livestream device broadcaster, but I recently realize that does not work for the original livestream, I am from Colombia, so far I was very happy with their services and devices (as I have purchased several devices with this company). I feel somewhat angry I made the investment because the device, not used to the original livestream, it's no use to me. besides the cost of the device I had to spend money on the import of this, that money went to the trash because your company is not clear on the specifications of the device. must make these specifications more clearly as the new livestream service is lousy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump