#1  
Old 7th February 2012, 21:38
jmcmahon jmcmahon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Unhappy Tricaster intigration

I have a tricaster300 and recently updated it to the new version 4 that has livestream integration which is great, but now I only have 3 streaming options, mobile, normal and medium + mobile. All of these are considerably less clear than what I was pushing prior to the upgrade. Tricaster says that in the livestream plugin, that is the only options, so my question is, can we upgrade the plugin to stream in high or HD from the 300?

Also, it appears that we can now stream live to iphone/ipad, but when the video is placed in the video on demand, it does not play on those devices, is that correct or am I doing something wrong.

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th February 2012, 12:00
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

jcmcmahon,

The option of 3 bit rates is a limitation of the TriCaster 300, which cannot handle the strain of the higher multiple bit rate options due to insufficient processing power.

As for your video on demand issue, the files should play in mobile devices. Please note auto pilot content will not play on mobile devices. I've tried to bring your channel up on my iOS device to confirm whether or not your on demand clips will play, however the channel is currently password protected and not viewable on mobile. If you'd like to do some testing with this issue, I would advise calling our Premium Support number (found in your account center) when you're free to test.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support

Last edited by ernielive; 8th February 2012 at 12:10.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th April 2012, 19:18
bishoplewter bishoplewter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default Tricaster TC Duo

Dear Sir, we are a church with a Tricaster TC Duo trying to webcast our services to the internet. We have tried to use the URL format on the record/stream screen that includes "mogulus/ channel name/username/password but we continue to get an error message that the domain name is invalid. Please advise.

Bishop Lewter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th April 2012, 11:20
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

bishoplewter,

Your RTMP URL Must be formatted exactly as below:

rtmp://publish.livestream.com/mogulus/channelname/username=yourusername/password=yourpassword/isAutoLive=true

If you are using the proper formatting and still experiencing an issue, please open a support ticket at the following URL and include the RTMP URL exactly as you have it entered into the Tricaster's location field.

https://secure.livestream.com/myacco...ter/openticket
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump