#1  
Old 8th March 2012, 00:47
KillerSpork KillerSpork is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default FPS slowly drops over time

Hi,
I've been trying to get Procaster to work well for sometime. I start Procaster and I get about 25 FPS. But then after 30 seconds, it's at 4 FPS. It also is saying that I have 100% CPU but I don't have any other apps open.

Here's system specs:
CPU: Intel Core Two Duo 3.4 GHz
GPU: Nvidia Geforce 550 Ti, 1 Gb
RAM: 4 Gb
DL and UL speed: 10 Mpbs, 5 Mpbs

So... Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th March 2012, 10:12
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

KillerSpork,

In order to assist you in troubleshooting we'll need to know a bit more information about your system, could you please let us know the following:

Procaster version - click italics "I" from within preferences menu
Procaster preset you're attempting to encode with
What you're trying to stream
Speedtest results with destination set to NY, NY

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th March 2012, 14:21
athlon1 athlon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 73
Default

One thing that I found, depending on the camera that you are using, on the lighting in your room (wherever you are broadcasting from) the more light you use the more cpu you machine will use, I have been using the MicroSoft HD 5000-web.I used to use a Camcoder, but could not find a replacement that you could turn the mic off. At anyrate on the camera that I using now, if make the camera go as bright as possible it uses more of you computer cpu, and the fps goes from 22 fps, down to 8 fps, but if you make the camera be as dark as possible with you light bright the fps stays up in the 17-25 fps.And I use the Procaster to broadcast to mobile devices so its like set at 198kbs. You might want to lower your broadcasting kbps rate a little, but anyrate, that what I discovered. So I just keep the camera as dark as possible and use some good light where I am broadcasting from. So check out the setting on your camera.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th March 2012, 20:20
KillerSpork KillerSpork is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaron View Post
KillerSpork,

In order to assist you in troubleshooting we'll need to know a bit more information about your system, could you please let us know the following:

Procaster version - click italics "I" from within preferences menu
Procaster preset you're attempting to encode with
What you're trying to stream
Speedtest results with destination set to NY, NY

Matt
Livestream Support
I'm running 20.2.69P, the H.264 advanced encoder with the output resolution at 480x360, I'm trying to stream my desktop, and the results were 10.69 for DL and 4.52 for UL.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th March 2012, 15:44
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Could you please confirm the exact output settings Procaster is set to.

Thanks,
Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fps drop recording

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump