#1  
Old 21st October 2011, 15:55
travisleemoser travisleemoser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default Blackmagic card will not work

I'm a first-timer using a Mac Pro with OS X 10.6.8 and downloaded the most recent updates/beta on 21 Oct 2011, but Livestream STILL does not recognize my Blackmagic SDI video input card (supported according to their website), in either webcaster or Procaster.

Do I need to download an old version?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st October 2011, 16:13
travisleemoser travisleemoser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Will the Blackmagic SDI card only be recognized if I have Premium? I'm not sending HD video to it at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st October 2011, 22:20
mattlautnertv mattlautnertv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default Intensity Pro will not work? What to do? Need Help ASAP!

I have a HDMI camera. A Sony AX2000. I have a desktop that meets the optimum computer specs. I have installed a black magic intensity pro. Plugged my HDMI cord from the camcorder to the Intensity Pro.

It picks up nothing on the computer. I am not seeing anything on the decklink wizard or procaster.

I don't know what to do.

I need help asap. I need to broadcast in the morning. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

JCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd October 2011, 12:33
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

mattlautnertv & travisleemoser,

In order for your video source to be recognized by the decklink wizard in Procaster, your output settings and framerate must match your camera settings. I.E. if your camera is set to 59.94 1080i, the decklink wizard must as well.

Please also ensure you have the latest drivers from the Blackmagic Support Center.

One thing you could do is open the Blackmagic Media Express software to see if the video source is recognized by your Intensity Pro. This would help you determine where the issue is, if the above suggestions don't work.

Best,
Jason

Last edited by jasonlive; 22nd October 2011 at 12:41.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th November 2011, 12:28
travisleemoser travisleemoser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default

To jasonlive: In my livestream procaster settings box, under the video tab, the source reads "No Camera", and that is all I can choose from the drop down. Blackmagic Express sees the output from my switcher at 1080i50. Is there a better output format/resolution I should send to livestream procaster?

Since there is no camera seen by the software, I cannot change the settings next to the source.

Travis

Last edited by travisleemoser; 4th November 2011 at 12:35.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th March 2012, 15:55
campushd campushd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Talking Procaster Input Decklink

The problem with procaster is the Driver version.

I have a similar problem, and try "N" options.
Format the computer,
Update procaster to the last version
Reinstall driver that come´s with the Capturer card Decklink.

and nothing works,

But i download the lastest driver From BlackMagic/ Decklink,

and procaster show me the Capturer card Decklink, i choose the signal input for my video

1080P 29.97fps and works fine.

I hope this help others, i spend three days solve this issue

here the link to choose the driver for blackmagic cards:
http://www.blackmagic-design.com/support/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
"no camera", blackmagic, input, sdi

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump