#1  
Old 23rd February 2012, 09:09
mengykun mengykun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default Green brackets missing

Hi all

The green brackets that you use to select which portion of your screen to stream is missing. This happened only today (no changes were made to the system recently)

I have not remapped the Ctrl-Q hotkey and pressing it does not bring it up. Trying to remap it doesn't work either.

Everytime I stream it shows the entire desktop :

http://i1209.photobucket.com/albums/...n/Untitled.jpg

I've uninstalled procaster, downloaded and reinstalled ver 20.2.69 but it doesn't work either.

I'm running Win7 64bit and using ATI 6790 vga with catalyst 12-1 drivers.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd February 2012, 10:06
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

mengykun, you have aero enabled, this results in the capture of all items inside the green brackets, instead of outside. You can see the green brackets, when you click Zoom In.
Let me know if the green brackets if they still not show up after this (press ctrl+q first if they don't show up).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd February 2012, 11:44
mengykun mengykun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonaldH View Post
mengykun, you have aero enabled, this results in the capture of all items inside the green brackets, instead of outside. You can see the green brackets, when you click Zoom In.
Let me know if the green brackets if they still not show up after this (press ctrl+q first if they don't show up).
Hi just reverted to basic and it works. But I didn't have this problem before with Aero.

Anyway, thanks for your help again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump